Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change color and font of CTreeCtrl item.

Posted on 2003-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Please let me know if there is a way to change color and font of CTreeCtrl item. Tree control is pu on the view (not in dialog).

The similar qiestion is how to make tree control item disabled.

Thanks in advance

Sergei
0
Comment
Question by:sergtr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9715211
A tree control has functions SetTextColor and SetBkColor.  Are they not suitable?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 9715330
If the built in functions don't offer enough control, perhaps something more like this: http://www.codeproject.com/treectrl/colortreectrl.asp would work?

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergtr
ID: 9715817
SetTextColor and SetBkColor methods are related to whole CTreeCtrl but the question is regarding to certain item...
http://www.codeproject.com/treectrl/colortreectrl.asp  is example, which doesn't work in a view properly.

Thanks,

Sergei
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 9715908
Create a CCtrlView and put the alternative tree control on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergtr
ID: 9715930
It's exactly that has been done... unfortuantely it doesn't work properly...

Thanks,
Sergei
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 1000 total points
ID: 9715957
What doesn't work?  Post the code you wrote and maybe it can be figured out.
0