Solved

about PING

Posted on 2003-11-10
16
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
here is the configuration of my network


-----      wireless LAN        ---------
| A |    ----------------------- | server| --- internet
-----                                       ----------
                                                     |
                                                     |   wireless LAN
                                                     |
                                                  -----
                                                  |  B |
                                                  -----
IP :
A : 192.168.1.10
B  : 192.168.1.14
server : 192.168.1.1

my question is:
when I tried to ping B (from A), there is no respond, can anybody explain this?
(I want to make a ftp server in B, which can be accessed from A)

note:
even I (from A) can connect to internet (which mean that A connect to server), the server doesn't respond the ping
0
Comment
Question by:nk2003
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9714688
Have you got firewalls on the server / clients?  If so ensure that ping is allowed thorugh.  Check the firewall logs to see if pings are being dropped
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk2003
ID: 9714779
for information, I can ping another address (like yahoo.com)
but my problem here is to ping, B (from A) which is on local network
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9714806
It is not clear from this what your setup is.  It could be:

A ----||
      ||
     *Hub* ----- Server ---- internet
      ||
B ----||


In which case nothing but a software firewall could be blocking traffic.  Same would apply if you replace *Hub* with *Switch*

If you replace *Hub* with *Router* or *Firewall* then yo could hav the hardware blocking access.

Another possible configuration:



A ----||
        ||
 *Server - NIC #1*
         |||
  ****Server****  ==== *Server NIC #3* ------ internet
         |||
 *Server - NIC #2*
        ||
B ----||


In this setup, teh srever acts as a router.  But if it does not properly bridge or route packets from one segment (NIC) to another, you would have connectivity problems.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9714817
Wait, ddn't notice he wirel;ess part.  Your configuration is probably:

A ..........          *Server*
            .           |||
            .           |||
        *Wireless router+internet gateway*  >>>>>>> internet
            .
            .
B ..........
      ||
B ----||
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9714821
Oops...


A ..........          *Server*
            .           |||
            .           |||
        *Wireless router+internet gateway*  >>>>>>> internet
            .
            .
B ..........
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk2003
ID: 9714858
actualy, I don't know the exact configuration, because i don't have access to it
so IF the configuration is like the last, I cannot connect from A, to B?

so if i still want to connect from A to B, what should i do?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9714918
try (from A):
tracert 192.168.1.14
What do you get
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9714977
it could be that "B" has the firewall!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9715066
Can you connect to other services on the server? What kind of server is it?  If Web or FTP server try to connect using those services to rule out a firewall like the others suggest.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk2003
ID: 9715142
here is the result of traceroute
from 192.168.1.12 (A) to 192.168.1.10 (B)

traceroute to 192.168.1.10 (192.168.1.10), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
 1  192.168.1.12 (192.168.1.12)  2998.863 ms !H  2999.610 ms !H  2999.947 ms !H

for information, that there is no firewall in B,  i'm sure about this

and i dont know what are the other services the server have (i only used that server to connect to internet/gateway)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9715280
This looks like the traffic is blocked, either by a firewall on A or B or an ACL (access Control List) in the wireless router
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praflik
ID: 9716613
Can you ping A and B from the server?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 9719029
Have you people ever heard of subnets?  HELLO?  A and B should be 2 different subnets with a router (or in this case a server acting as a router) between them. Set up one subnet  with 192.168.1.x and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and the B with 192.168.2.x and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.  This will give you 2 seperate subnets in a private range, not one big subnet.  The server should have routes added to it to allow traffic between the 2. With a configuration of one big subnet it is impossible controll what traffic goes between the 2. You can then set up ACLs allowing which traffic you want to pass between subnets.

Mike Lee
MCSE CCNA
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 65 total points
ID: 9719331
mikeleebrla,
Uncalled ofr, and not relevant to teh question.  User isn't trying to section off pieces of the networ -- user has a single network, but a problem with connectivity.

Now, if there could have been a PROBLEM with subnets (s/b one but had two), that would be an answer.  But the information posed says otherwise.

Next time, read the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk2003
ID: 9720790
answer for praflik:
I don't know about it, because I don't have access to server
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 60 total points
ID: 9720982
Without access to server B, it is unlikely that you can solve this, as a firewall at that end will stop you pinging
0