Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading a file from a list to a Text Box

Posted on 2003-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do you load a file from a List box to a text box.

I'm using Microsoft Direct Text-to-Speech and it wont speak from the list box but it will from the text box.
The file is loaded to the list box from the C drive.

So how is this possible???
0
Comment
Question by:Reachtabhair
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 9714784
loading meaning?

if u just want the listbox text to be loaded in the text box, do a

text1.text = list1.text

or

text1.text = list1(list1.index)

if u want to load the file whose name is in the listbox to the textbox then:

dim var
open list1.text for input as #1

input #1, var

close #1

text1.text  = var

Or

dim str1 as string
open list1.text for input as #1

text1.text = ""

while not eof(1)
line input #1, str1
text1.text = text1.text & str1
wend

close #1



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaztronics earned 150 total points
ID: 9719972
Dim counter
counter = 0
Do until counter = list1.listcount
Text1.text = Text1.text & List1.list(counter) & vbcrlf
Loop
0