Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get WebPage that need a cookie.

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How do I retrieve a page (with delphi) that needs a cookie? I need this to make programs that automatically get new email status.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dyancer
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GloomyFriar earned 252 total points
ID: 9715698
You need to send your cookies in the html header:

"Set-Cookie: B=5; A=4;\r\n"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9715806
Ooops. Sorry. "Set-cookie" you can receive from server.

To set cookies in request you need to send to server something like that:

GET /100.xhtml?www.alonewolfsoft.narod.ru/SOFT/gchn.rar HTTP/1.1
Host: narod.yandex.ru
Accept: */*
Referer: http://download.ru/russian/sp/13413.htm
Cookie: yandexuid=1803220281066827206
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 248 total points
ID: 9737241
Your cookie, being as it is fromn an email server, may not always be the same. What you should do
is login using idHTTP and catch the cookie with a idCookieManager and then send it along with
your response. I don't have time to build an example for you but that is how I would do it.
0