Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing anchor title attribute font family

Posted on 2003-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

is it possible to change to font family of the text displayed within the yellow box shown when passing the mouse over a link (title attribute) ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:javiertb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 9715190

I have a problem with some Czech letters like š when displaying them in titles (web page title or a href title).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 9715291
The web page is in UTF-8 encoding.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 9715389
One more clue. In Netscape 7 there's no problem with this letter.I'ts shown right.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 1200 total points
ID: 9715998
No, the tooltip is a system or browser setting and isn't subject to style sheets.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:minnirok
ID: 9717048
Changing the rollover font of links is relatively simple to implement:

<style type="text/css">
a:{font-family:arial;}
a:hover{font-family:helvetica;}
</style>

<a href="">Click Here</a>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:javiertb
ID: 9720610

This code doesn't work. I'm using IE 5.5.  The font I see in the tooltip is always the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tripst3r
ID: 9725016
If you get into some JS, it's possible:
http://www.bosrup.com/web/overlib/docs.html

But not just through CSS.

Tk
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:minnirok
ID: 9725948
I misunderstood what you were refering to.  The code I posted changes the font-family of the text comprised by the link itself.  You're talking about the browser's rendering of the ALT property, something that the browser controls.  The primary usage of the ALT property is within the IMG tag to provide an alternative for browsers that are not displaying images.

You can imitate the effect of this "tooltip" rollover with some dhtml javascript - you'll want to set the ALT tags to "" and can float a table with your text relative to the cursor, making it visible when the focus is on the relevant link.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tripst3r
ID: 9726381
I think we've all misunderstood because the questions is miscategorized. The problem here is one of character encoding, not of CSS or JS or something like that.

Do you have some sample code? Are you using directly keystroked Czech characters or are you using numeric Unicode Entity References?

Tk
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davepusey
ID: 9979215
>> is it possible to change to font family of the text displayed within the yellow box shown when passing the mouse over a
>> link

NO! You cant!
0