Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Driver for Pavilion ze5170

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Have Pavilion ze5170 which shipped with XP but need to change to Windows Server 2000.  According to HP, the driver is from ATI in the Radeon family.  Used the ATI website to download the driver but it fails with with no video .inf .  

Have checked various websites but none are listed for the ze5170 and not sure if the others would work.  Has anyone converted there XP to 2000 successfully and what drivers did you use?

Thanxs,
Glass
0
Comment
Question by:Glass
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 501 total points
ID: 9715075
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glass
ID: 9715140
Sunray,

It has bios, firmware, and patches but no drivers.  

Glass
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:adonis1976
adonis1976 earned 501 total points
ID: 9715173
try this driver:

http://www2.ati.com/drivers/wxp-w2k-radeon-7-90-030605m-009437c-efg.exe

it is the older version of the same driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glass
ID: 9715246
Crossing my fingers that it will work.  HP is emphatically saying that no drivers exist for 2000....  At work now so will try it tonight and let you know.

Thanks,
Glass
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mihailo earned 498 total points
ID: 9715279
ATI Mobility M6-C Video driver v5.13.01.6071
ftp://ftp.necsam.com/pub/Catalog/4084/ATIRM-M6C-513016071.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glass
ID: 9722596
adonis1976,

Tried the driver and received a blue screen that basically said it couldn't find the video entry point.  

Mihailo:
Will try this one.  Are you like me???  Taking a pavilion ze5170 loaded with XP and converting to Windows 2000?

Glass
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glass
ID: 9739952
Gave up on loading a driver after 8 different ones.  So went back to XP.  ATI says to go to manufacturer.  HP says this video chip in Pavillion is only for XP and doesn't exist for Windows....  

Glass
0