Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why cannot display JPEG format on the web: after conversion

Posted on 2003-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi..

i have a picture in .tiff format . i have coverted the picture to
.jpeg using photoshop. when i try to use that picture in my webpage
using microsoft frontpage, the JPEG picture just not appear.

one thing i notice is that the picture size under properties is zero.
0
Comment
Question by:tsejahtera
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 400 total points
ID: 9718115
If the file size is 0, it didn't convert correctly. There's nothing to display.

Another thing to consider is the colorspace. JPGs can be CMYK, but web pages don't display CMYK -- they only do RGB. Make sure it's RGB, and that there's actually something in the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 9737143
Yeah, I agree with webwoman.  Try opening it up in Photoshop again and make sure the file contains information, then make sure it's in RGB not CMYK.

Then try resaving with the file extension .jpg instead of .jpeg.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 9739216
Try using the Save Tor Web function of Photoshop.  This should allow you to see a preview of the JPEG file before you actually save it.
Just make sure you select it to save the file as a JPEG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsejahtera
ID: 9739729
thanks so much. it works now.
0