Solved

Total server work memory

Posted on 2003-11-10
11
563 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We are running Netware 5.0 with Sp6a and ARCServe 6.6 sp4
on a dual P3 intel board with a adaptec 3210S controller for the HDD's
and a 2940u2w for a dat-streamer (HP-dat40i)

the server memory statistics after a restart are :

Allocated memory pool, in bytes:              22.953.984         2%
Cache buffer memory, in bytes:              966.758.400       90%
Cache movable memory, in bytes:                           0        0%
Cache non-movable memory, in bytes:        1.282.048        0%
Code and data memory, in bytes:              80.216.064        8%
Total server work memory, in bytes:     1.071.210.496     100%

but when running the server a few days the "total server work memory" gets lower and lower
and around 90 days after the restart the statistics says:

Allocated memory pool, in bytes:               28.471.296        3%
Cache buffer memory, in bytes:               966.881.280    104%
Cache movable memory, in bytes:                            0       0%
Cache non-movable memory, in bytes:         1.298.432       0%
Code and data memory, in bytes:          4.226.285.568     4294
Total server work memory, in bytes:        927.969.280    100%

anyone has any idea whats wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:Kalurak_Kalbo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9717815
You have something that is chewing up memory.  Since you are exceeding 100% I'd guess that you're using a lot of swapfile space - have you checked the virtual memory stats?

You probably have a program with a memory leak.  Do you eventually start getting memory allocation errors?

What DS are you running?  Do you have any other programs running, like GroupWise, ZENworks, NDPS, NAMED, DHCP server, management portal, web server, etc?  When did this start happening?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9717840
Oh, by the way, NetWare 5 didn't really take full advantage of dual processors.  Proc 0 ended up doing all the work, while Proc1 just handled interrupts, unless you had an MP-enabled product running on it, like GroupWise.  To truly take advantage of the investment in a dual-processor system, you should upgrade to NetWare 6 at least.  NetWare 5.0 is on the verge of being EOL'ed if it hasn't been already, and 5.1 won't be far behind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalurak_Kalbo
ID: 9720521
DS 7.51 running (had trouble updateing to 8.xx so i wanted to keep the old one )
also running SAGE KHK server(data base for a financial accounting software)
and a radio clock for the timesync


Virtual Mem dosent look aktiv to me
Page-in or out is 0
Swap pages are 512 and 512 are free
no Page faults

Using 2.048kb swap file size for the sys volume the Data volume not listed.

Address Space "OS"
Allocated mem is around 25MB 9% not in use.

Was wondering about my processors too , dident know its that bad but at last the server is very stable


0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9723403
Do you have 1GB physical RAM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalurak_Kalbo
ID: 9728901
Yes. I have 1GB Ram.

I started stoping some programms when possible to find the leak.
I lose around 40-70kb every 5-10mins.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9731478
In Monitor, if you go into "loaded modules" and sort by bytes used, you can tell which module is taking the memory...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 125 total points
ID: 9731499
This TID talks about memory leak with 1GB ram, using NetWare 5.1 SP3.  If the check of loaded modules shows "thejudge.nlm" taking your memory, then it's probably the same problem.

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10067914.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 9735201
Memory Leak!

use MONITOR and select LOADED MODULES to see how much memory any one process is taking up - they guy with the most amount of memory used up is your culprit.

and having dual proc's in a NetWare 5.x server is NOT bad - they just aren't really doing anything beyond the first processor UNLESS the server is running an application that takes advantage of more than one processor (ie:  GroupWise, Oracle, etc.)

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9735415
DSPoole -

I thought I already said that... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalurak_Kalbo
ID: 9737747
Server.nlm
DS
MM
Filesys
Pserver
......

The TID describes exactly the problem that i have but there is no thejudge.nlm loaded on my system ( but its in the system directory ) , maybe the server loads it only on startup and unloads it self ? i try rename and restart

thx ShineOn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 9740946
sorry ShineOn - you KNOW how invisible you are sometimes ;)
0