Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal report 8.5 Graph

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have created a graph in CR8.5. My application is in VB.
Now the problem is when i am installing the setup at client side, i am not able to view the graph although all other reports are comign fine. While opening the graph report it is just showing blank??

Any idea. what i need to do in set up. i heard that i need to have sumthg called " Crysal Report for clients" What is this and from where can i get this?
pg
0
Comment
Question by:pg_india
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9717316
How did you build the installation package for the application?

Does the graph show on the development machine?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrmn
ID: 9719150
Hi pg_india,

Did you check the runtime files the rpt needs to be able to run it perfectly/properly on the client machine?
If not, please do so.

Just in case, I have recommended this one a couple of times already:

There are a number of utilities that come with Crystal Reports which are very useful for tackling Runtime File problems.  Some of these are installed in the same directory as CRW32.EXE, and others can be found in the Tools directory on the Install CD:

I will recommend to you to check these 2 utilities :

RPTCHK32.EXE - The purpose of this utility is to load a Report, analyse it for the Runtime Files it requires, and then provide you with the results of the analysis.  

CRWCHK32.EXE - This utility was meant to be run on a client machine.  You tell it what Crystal version you are distributing, and which options you want to scan for, and it will search out the DLL's and tell you if the versions are what was expected or not.  It will list all the versions of the files that it finds in the Windows search path, along with their versions, dates, and sizes.  It will also record any that it does not find.  

Goodluck,
jrmn
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pg_india
ID: 9719959
i have build the installation file just the normal way from Visal Studio package and deployment wizard.
and yes the graph is showing at development system.
Can someone tell me the runtime dlls that are required.
and anyone aware of the "setup of CR8.5 on client system"-is there really a setup from Crystal report.

PG
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9722505
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9722509
As far as I know there is no setup from Crystal.

Do you have the developer edition of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pg_india
ID: 9728888
yes i have crystal report developed edition.

But my problem still not got solved...although i am adding all the dlls..

any other idea???
PG
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
VBEd earned 300 total points
ID: 10823870
Hi PG,

I've tried the following at it has worked.

Copy pg32conv.dll and sscsdk80.dll from the shared folder within your crystal reports application folder to the system or system32 on the client machine - et voila!

Ed
0