Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FORGOTTEN WINDOWS 2000 ADMIN PASSWORD

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Somone upgraded a machine to Windows 2000 - stand alone box-and forgot the password for the administrator login. Anyway to get around this? I figured re-install was the only way.
Have login access for a standard user only.
0
Comment
Question by:mtyndall
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9715548
Check the softwares here


Should work for windows 2000

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20348448.html

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9715729
Make boot floppy using this program http://www.ntfs.com/downloads/NtfsFloppySetup.exe
Boot from floppy,  cd to WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG and delete SAM file. That's all.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nick_s
ID: 9716172
Linnt works great, have used on numerous ocassions

http://www.nttoolbox.com/public/tools/LinNT.zip

Nick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9716436
this tool works like a champ!

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0