Solved

Get IP Address of SCO Unix Server

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
7,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi Guys,
How do you get the IP address of a Unix Server(SCO)? You know like in windows you can type ipconfig /all and IP address is displayed along with other info


Cheers



B Cunney
0
Comment
Question by:Barry Cunney
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
Comment Utility
ifconfig -a
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
check the entry in /etc/host file for the hostname/system name.

the first field in that line will be your ip address.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
shivsa, sorry you're wrong

as liddler said:
  ipconfig -a
or with path
  /sbin/ipconfig -a
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno Schröder earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
- use ifconfig instead of ipconfig
- netstat -i may also be informative for you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
Comment Utility
:-(
0