Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Hyperlink Conversion

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are converting our Access back-end to SQL.  The hyperlink data types are getting converted to text data type.  Is there any way to keep the hyperlink capability in SQL?  I would like my Access Front-end to work the way it does now using the Access back-end.   I have many forms that show the hyperlink data with a blue line under it and the user can hyperlink to the document by clicking on the hyperline.  The user can also right click on a hyperlink and is offered an edit menu.  I would like to keep that functionallity.  I would like to make the change in SQL not in my Access Front-end if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:s9
s9 earned 300 total points
ID: 9715686
SQL does not have the "Forms" front end interface that Access does.

What type of application are you going to use to access the data? VB, .Net, Java, web etc?  The answer to this will in some ways give you your answer..

eg - if you are building a web front end, then I would just put the URL in a varchar field in the SQL database.  Then when I look it up I can put the tags around it as required.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:adathelad
adathelad earned 600 total points
ID: 9715745
I'm afraid you will have to make the change in your Access front end. SQL Server does not have a "hyperlink" datatype. Instead, you should use a VARCHAR field (not a TEXT field) - a length of 255 will probably do.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
acampoma earned 600 total points
ID: 9715828
You will have to store all hyperlinks in varchar and your forms, asp page whattever you are using to display the hyperlinks, will have to programatically convert the string to a hyperlink when the data is fetched from the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 9716388
I am using Access 2000 (regular, not Project) for the Front-end.  

acampoma:
How do I program convert the string to hyperlink.  Can I add code to the On Click event that can call Access's hyperlink functions.  If so, do you know how to call these functions.

Or

Do I convert the VARCHAR when the form is opened, convert to hyperlink, then populate the text box with this value.  If so, how to I convert VARCHAR to hyperlink type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 9718462
I got an answer from another question, that there is an Access property call "Is hyperlink" that will do what I need to do.  I'm accepting your answers because it is good info.
0