[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server network

Posted on 2003-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,


I installed windows 2000 server in my office computer.
Iam using 2 ethernet cards on server to controll network traffic.
and i configured domain controller on server, its working fine.
ETH0 IP= 100.100.100.1
ETH1 IP= 100.100.100.2
Hosts IP's = 100.100.100.x

On eth0 20 hosts(win9x) is connected and all are working properly (with domain controller).
If iam trying to connect other computers on ETH1 iam not getting domain controller only.
while logging windows(hosts) error is comming "No Domain Controller is avilable to walid your user name or Password"
but iam  getting reply on ping command (100.100.100.2) from hosts computers.


What could be the problem. Please help me.
Hussain
0
Comment
Question by:hussain_net
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 9716164
This setup does NOT make sense.  If you havetwo different NICs, they need to be on two different subnets. Otherwise, the server might be able to receive traffic on both, but would always send traffic on one. Not sure how ping would have worked.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 9718937
qwaletee is correct in stating that each NIC needs to have its own subnet, but he/she didn't elaberate on how to do this. Set up one with 192.168.1.x and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and the other with 192.168.2.x and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.  This will give you 2 seperate subnets in a private range, not one big subnet of 100.x.x.x which is in a public range anyway and could cause you DNS problems down the line.

Thanks  
0