Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot connect to internet from offsite..

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I can connect to internet through my laptop in some parts of the world and not other... the connection worked fine in Tokyo and in Indonesia my laptop status stated that I was connected but I couldnt browse... I use two nic cards at my work base in US.. one of them is wireless..

I have very less information about networking.. appreciate any help..
Thanx a lot..
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swittstr
ID: 9715854
Aiysha,

It sounds like your connection in Tokyo was at your work office; if so, your company probably uses a Proxy server that sits between your computer and the Internet (it's like a watchdog.)  If this is the case, look under your browser Internet settings for the Proxy settings, and disable it while you're away from the office in Toyko.  For Internet Explorer 6.0 (MS), it's under Tools/Internet Options/Connections/LAN Settings.

Please let me know if you've successfully browsed the Internet anywhere away from your work office.

Steve
-
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9716034

Diabling unused adaptors and issuing
 IPCONFIG /RELEASE
 IPCONFIG /RENEW
will often help
as somethimes you can pick up spurious WIFI networks or the hotel ethernet is unresponsive.


You don't say if you were in corporate offices, on hotel broadband, or commercial dialup isp.
swittstr is correct about a static proxy, if your lan folks have configured that on your laptop, but without knowing how you're connected to what it's difficult to guess what the problem is.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 9716048
swittstr,
Thanx for your reponse.
There is no office in Tokyo, I am talking about the connection in a hotel.. I think its more complicated solution then just internet options.. Someone suggested me it has to do with the type of nic card commonly used in US and in other eastern countries. Do you have any such information about nic cards??


0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 9716134
chicagoan,

Can you please tell me what you man by disabling unused adaptors?
About the proxy settings, I have automatically detect settings checked.. do you mean I should always, keep this option unchecked?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1600 total points
ID: 9716171
Ethernet NICs are pretty standard.
If you're talking about WIFI - 802.11 cards are pretty similar, though the channels in use vary in different countries and is a driver issue.
As you can see in the frequency chart for one of HP's access points ( http://www.hp.com/rnd/pdfs/Country-Approval-Matrix-520wl-8-15-03.pdf ) different countries allocated different frequencies for WIFI.

WHat your looking for are drivers that support "world mode or international roaming".
If they're not available for your card, look at something like Cisco (airnet 350 comes to mind).


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9716186
If you have multiple network adapters (ethernet, wifi, etc.) disabling unused adapters in Network and Dial-up Connections can sometimes speed up detection of the network you intend to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:swittstr
swittstr earned 400 total points
ID: 9716282
Aiysha,

About the 'Automatic Detect Settings', I believe you should leave it checked (selected), but do be sure that the Proxy Server setting (below Automatic Detect Settings) is NOT checked.

Sense your talking about Internet access from hotels, I'm guessing it's either Ethernet cabling or Dial up (phone line), but I guess it could be WiFi too (I haven't traveled for awhile so I guess hotels could be using WiFi by now.)  Can you tell me what type of connection you're making?

Are you simply trying to access the Internet through an Internet Service Provider (an ISP that you chose) or are you trying to access a corporate network (work) which would imply you're access the corporate network through a VPN (Virtual Private Network) which the corporation set up for you?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 9716701
swittstr

I am using WiFi. I know about the 802.11 a/b/g deal in wireless, but if am connecting through internet cable, are they are specifications I need to be aware of ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9716771
It's not only a/b/g - globetrotters need to be aware of the frequency (channel) limitations of region specific drivers.

Hard-wired ethernet is generally autosending 10/100 and has worldwide standard wiring and signalling schemes - shouldn't be any issues here.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 9717261
Thank you chicagoan and swittstr for all the help !!!
0