Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert a new field in a paradox table during runtime.

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all,

I want to insert a new field in a paradox table during runtime, without loosing any data in the table.
Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:svenj
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 9715934
What about using a query to do so ?

ALTER TABLE "paradox_table.db" ADD [column_name] data_type

where data_type is one of the following:

alpha, number, money, short, long integer, BCD, date, time, timestamp, memo, formatted memo, graphic, OLE, logical, autoincrement, binary, and bytes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 9716071
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Query1.SQL.Text := 'ALTER TABLE customer ADD myfield char(40)';
  Query1.ExecSQL;
end;
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 9716351
yep,
this would be the easiest, what jconde provides

you can also use the bde-api
see
http://info.borland.com/devsupport/bde/bdeapiex/dbidorestructure.html

example 10

meikl ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9721100
jconde, i post a q for you, watch out
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 9722090
Meikl,

Thanks, but why did you do that ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9722165
>Thanks, but why did you do that ?

because your suggestion is correct and was first,
so i think, its fair that you get also some points

go
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20794091.html

and post a comment there

meikl ;-)
0