Solved

eFax and Linmodems

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am not sure if this is the right group to post this question to; please let me know if it should be somewhere else.

I am running Linux RH 7.2 on a Compaq Presario 5423US, and I would like to be able to use efax to send faxes via the built-in Linmodem. All the software is installed, and the documentation is reasonably lucid, but the one thing I don't know is the device number for the modem!  One is either supposed to know this and enter /dev/whatever as the modem name, or set up a symlink to /dev/modem, which still requires knowing where it really is.  Here is what I know about this modem:

>lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82845 845 (Brookdale) Chipset Host Bridge (rev 04)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82845 845 (Brookdale) Chipset AGP Bridge (rev 04)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BAM PCI (rev 05)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BA ISA Bridge (ICH2) (rev 05)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801BA IDE U100 (rev 05)
00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA(M) USB (Hub A) (rev 05)
00:1f.4 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA(M) USB (Hub B) (rev 05)
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA(M) AC'97 Audio (rev 05)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV11 DDR (rev b2)
02:04.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments: Unknown device 8020
02:08.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA(M) Ethernet (rev 03)
02:09.0 Modem: PCTel Inc HSP MicroModem 56 (rev 02)

>scanpci -v

pci bus 0x0 cardnum 0x00 function 0x0000: vendor 0x8086 device 0x1a30
 Intel  Device unknown
  STATUS    0x2090  COMMAND 0x0106
  CLASS     0x06 0x00 0x00  REVISION 0x04

pci bus 0x0 cardnum 0x01 function 0x0000: vendor 0x8086 device 0x1a31
 Intel  Device unknown
  STATUS    0x00a0  COMMAND 0x0107
  CLASS     0x06 0x04 0x00  REVISION 0x04
  HEADER    0x01  LATENCY 0x40
  PRIBUS    0x00  SECBUS 0x01  SUBBUS 0x01  SECLT 0x20
  IOBASE    0xf000  IOLIM 0xfff  SECSTATUS 0x22a0
  NOPREFETCH_MEMBASE 0xfc000000  MEMLIM 0xfcffffff
  PREFETCH_MEMBASE   0xf0000000  MEMLIM 0xf7ffffff
  NO_FAST_B2B NO_SEC_BUS_RST NO_M_ABRT VGA_EN ISA_EN NO_PERR_EN

pci bus 0x0 cardnum 0x1e function 0x0000: vendor 0x8086 device 0x244e
 Intel  Device unknown
  STATUS    0x0080  COMMAND 0x0107
  CLASS     0x06 0x04 0x00  REVISION 0x05
  HEADER    0x01  LATENCY 0x00
  PRIBUS    0x00  SECBUS 0x02  SUBBUS 0x02  SECLT 0x40
  IOBASE    0x1000  IOLIM 0x1fff  SECSTATUS 0x2280
  NOPREFETCH_MEMBASE 0xfd000000  MEMLIM 0xfd2fffff
  PREFETCH_MEMBASE   0xfff00000  MEMLIM 0x000fffff
  NO_FAST_B2B NO_SEC_BUS_RST NO_M_ABRT NO_VGA_EN ISA_EN NO_PERR_EN

pci bus 0x0 cardnum 0x1f function 0x0000: vendor 0x8086 device 0x2440
 Intel  Device unknown
  STATUS    0x0280  COMMAND 0x010f
  CLASS     0x06 0x01 0x00  REVISION 0x05
  HEADER    0x80  LATENCY 0x00

pci bus 0x0 cardnum 0x1f function 0x0001: vendor 0x8086 device 0x244b
 Intel  Device unknown
 CardVendor 0x0e11 card 0x2411 (Compaq, Card unknown)
  STATUS    0x0280  COMMAND 0x0005
  CLASS     0x01 0x01 0x80  REVISION 0x05
  BASE4     0x00002481  addr 0x00002480  I/O
  BYTE_0    0xe377e377  BYTE_1  0x00  BYTE_2  0x806d450  BYTE_3  0xffffffff

pci bus 0x0 cardnum 0x1f function 0x0002: vendor 0x8086 device 0x2442
 Intel  Device unknown
 CardVendor 0x0e11 card 0x2411 (Compaq, Card unknown)
  STATUS    0x0280  COMMAND 0x0005
  CLASS     0x0c 0x03 0x00  REVISION 0x05
  BASE4     0x00002441  addr 0x00002440  I/O
  MAX_LAT   0x00  MIN_GNT 0x00  INT_PIN 0x04  INT_LINE 0x05

pci bus 0x0 cardnum 0x1f function 0x0004: vendor 0x8086 device 0x2444
 Intel  Device unknown
 CardVendor 0x0e11 card 0x2411 (Compaq, Card unknown)
  STATUS    0x0280  COMMAND 0x0005
  CLASS     0x0c 0x03 0x00  REVISION 0x05
  BASE4     0x00002461  addr 0x00002460  I/O
  MAX_LAT   0x00  MIN_GNT 0x00  INT_PIN 0x03  INT_LINE 0x0b

pci bus 0x0 cardnum 0x1f function 0x0005: vendor 0x8086 device 0x2445
 Intel  Device unknown
 CardVendor 0x0e11 card 0x008a (Compaq, Card unknown)
  STATUS    0x0280  COMMAND 0x0005
  CLASS     0x04 0x01 0x00  REVISION 0x05
  BASE0     0x00002001  addr 0x00002000  I/O
  BASE1     0x00002401  addr 0x00002400  I/O
  MAX_LAT   0x00  MIN_GNT 0x00  INT_PIN 0x02  INT_LINE 0x05

pci bus 0x1 cardnum 0x00 function 0x0000: vendor 0x10de device 0x0111
 NVidia  Device unknown
 CardVendor 0x1462 card 0x8395 (Card unknown)
  STATUS    0x02b0  COMMAND 0x0007
  CLASS     0x03 0x00 0x00  REVISION 0xb2
  BIST      0x00  HEADER 0x00  LATENCY 0xf8  CACHE 0x00
  BASE0     0xfc000000  addr 0xfc000000  MEM
  BASE1     0xf0000008  addr 0xf0000000  MEM PREFETCHABLE
  MAX_LAT   0x01  MIN_GNT 0x05  INT_PIN 0x01  INT_LINE 0x0b
  BYTE_0    0x83951462  BYTE_1  0x00  BYTE_2  0x806e230  BYTE_3  0xffffffff

pci bus 0x2 cardnum 0x04 function 0x0000: vendor 0x104c device 0x8020
 Texas Instruments  Device unknown
 CardVendor 0x1113 card 0x1394 (Card unknown)
  STATUS    0x0210  COMMAND 0x0106
  CLASS     0x0c 0x00 0x10  REVISION 0x00
  BIST      0x00  HEADER 0x00  LATENCY 0x42  CACHE 0x08
  BASE0     0xfd205000  addr 0xfd205000  MEM
  BASE1     0xfd200000  addr 0xfd200000  MEM
  MAX_LAT   0x04  MIN_GNT 0x02  INT_PIN 0x01  INT_LINE 0x05

pci bus 0x2 cardnum 0x08 function 0x0000: vendor 0x8086 device 0x2449
 Intel  Device unknown
 CardVendor 0x0e11 card 0x0012 (Compaq, Card unknown)
  STATUS    0x0290  COMMAND 0x0107
  CLASS     0x02 0x00 0x00  REVISION 0x03
  BIST      0x00  HEADER 0x00  LATENCY 0x42  CACHE 0x08
  BASE0     0xfd204000  addr 0xfd204000  MEM
  BASE1     0x00001001  addr 0x00001000  I/O
  MAX_LAT   0x38  MIN_GNT 0x08  INT_PIN 0x01  INT_LINE 0x0a

pci bus 0x2 cardnum 0x09 function 0x0000: vendor 0x134d device 0x7897
 Device unknown
 CardVendor 0x134d card 0x0001 (Card unknown)
  STATUS    0x0210  COMMAND 0x0101
  CLASS     0x07 0x03 0x04  REVISION 0x02
  BASE0     0x00001041  addr 0x00001040  I/O
  MAX_LAT   0x00  MIN_GNT 0x00  INT_PIN 0x01  INT_LINE 0x0b
  BYTE_0    0xec620001  BYTE_1  0x00  BYTE_2  0x806ec98  BYTE_3  0xffffffff


Can someone who understand PCI help me figure out what device this modem looks like to the OS?

Thanks

JEH
0
Comment
Question by:harlow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9719630
Usually, the tty device the modem attches to will be shown in the bootup dialog. Right after a boot you can do 'dmesg | grep -i tty' and see if you can identify the modem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9720535
last entry relate to modem. and it should be /dev/tyS0.
# cat -v /proc/tty/driver/serial

also read this how-to about modem.

http://www.linux.se/doc/HOWTO/Modem-HOWTO-16.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 9721597
OK... here is what I get:

[harlow@jehcpq ~]$ dmesg|grep -i tty
ttyS00 at 0x03f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
ttyS01 at 0x02f8 (irq = 3) is a 16550A
[harlow@jehcpq ~]$ su
Password:
[root@jehcpq harlow]# cd /dev
[root@jehcpq dev]# ls -l ttyS00
ls: ttyS00: No such file or directory
[root@jehcpq dev]# cat -v /proc/tty/driver/serial
serinfo:1.0 driver:5.05c revision:2001-07-08
0: uart:16550A port:3F8 irq:4 baud:9600 tx:11 rx:0
1: uart:16550A port:2F8 irq:3 baud:9600 tx:11 rx:0

I presume that this means I need to do a mknod to create the proper device, but I have no idea what the parameters would be for this.  Can you help me out with this?

Thanks

JEH
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 250 total points
ID: 9722028
Have you installed a driver for your winmodem? There's no indication in the output of dmesg that the driver attached to the winmodem hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 9723808
I think that is the problem.  I did an lsmod and no driver was listed. I found some information on the web, which indicates that this pctel modem installs itself as /dev/ttyS15 when the driver is compiled, so I linked that to /dev/modem, and then, as root, I did a modprobe ptserial, and it loaded OK.  wvdial seems to be able to talk to the modem part, so I suspect I'll be able to get efax going here soon.  Thanks to all for your helpful suggestions.
0