Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP PLEASE!!   Am trying to run an *.exe of a *.bat file

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello ,

Hope you can help i am tring to write a simple batch file to pick up a exe file and run in with no user inter action at all and need some HELP please.

The should only be two maybe three points where user inter action is prompt but i need to the procces to be user less.

It might sound simple but i have spent the last two year not doing any coding at all and need help
please

Hope someone can Help

0
Comment
Question by:JamesWillison
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9715936
How do you mean "pick up a exe file" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesWillison
ID: 9716043
I am going to copy the exe to c:\AV on a computer i want the batch file to be able to run the exe from there with no user interaction.

E.g. i need the answers to each step automatically done
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9716138
start c:\AV\program.exe
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9716146
in your batch file have the line

call something.exe

that will call the exe file from your batch script
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesWillison
ID: 9716169
i have got that far but it need uers interface to press next for example
i need to make it total user less
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9716231
if the program (.exe) requires user interaction, there is no way you can skip that through batch file.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9716238
You should take a look at the exe file if there are any command line options wich will make a silent install possible.
try to run the exe file from dosprompt with /? just behind it.
like:
program.exe /?
and see if there are any posibilities of running it silently, if there aren't any, I guess you're out of luck.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9716250
btw. what file are you trying to run?? And what does this file??
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesWillison
ID: 9716280
Thanks alot that was just the thing
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9716301
Glad to help
0