Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

refresh sub frame to display excel file

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a frame set with 3 frames
- header (top)
- contents (left)
- main (right)

contents frame is an asp that displays files(as links) for a specific directory in tree format. when someone click on one of the file link, it will open up the file (excel in this case) in the main frame.

Most of the files are excel spreadsheets, when the 1st excel opens all the data from different sheets are display correctly, but when I click on the 2nd and on spreadsheets, the sheets starts to disappear when I click on it. I've figure out that if I hit the refresh button after the 2nd excel, the disappearing act will not happen.

Now I just need to know if there is a way to automatically refresh a subframe (main in my case) so that the excel will display data correclty!

Thanks
Ku
0
Comment
Question by:ku916
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 9715926
Hi ku916,

Please close some of your outstanding questions. You have 19 open questions and the guideline is a maximum of 5. Failure to maintain your questions is contrary to the member agreement and may lead to suspension or termination of your account.

19 open questions:
11/10/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20793178.html "refresh sub frame to display excel file"
10/15/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20767476.html "MS SQL SERVER JDBC : cannot execute bina..."
10/14/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20766781.html "ms jdbc driver : msbase.jar: cannot exec..."
09/17/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20741534.html "automate excel"
09/16/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20740556.html "automate excel & MS database query"
09/16/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20740009.html "automate excel & MS database query"
09/15/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20739543.html "excel chart not showing"
09/11/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20736160.html "excel formatting & charting in ASP"
08/30/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20724489.html "NOWAIT error when appending with SQL LOA..."
08/21/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20715992.html "fast method to output query result to te..."
08/06/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20701962.html "error installing DBD-Oracle-1.14 on Win ..."
07/31/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20696165.html "Servlet with thread"
07/26/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20691272.html "drop datafile in temp tablespace"
07/26/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20691271.html "update without undo"
07/10/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20674407.html "form option automatic submit"
06/29/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20663217.html "sort with both -u and -t options"
06/18/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20652309.html "Multi threading with queue"
06/18/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20652220.html "Multi threading with queue"
04/04/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20574470.html "Load Perf : ODBC vs OCI vs SQL Loader"


Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andres101 earned 400 total points
ID: 9716068
you could use the code below to reload the first [0] frame. to reload the second use [1] or the third [2].
document.frames[0].document.location.href=document.frames[0].document.location.href;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vnvk
ID: 12046293
Please maintain your questions...
7 open questions:
02/24/04 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20895106.html "large decode (group by) query ran out of..."
11/10/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20793178.html "refresh sub frame to display excel file"
09/16/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20739543.html "excel chart not showing"
08/30/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20724489.html "NOWAIT error when appending with SQL LOA..."
08/21/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20715992.html "fast method to output query result to te..."
07/27/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20691272.html "drop datafile in temp tablespace"
07/27/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20691271.html "update without undo"

I request the moderator to take a look at these questions.

vnvk
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vnvk
ID: 12046302
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: andres101 {http:#9716068}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

vnvk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0