Solved

Uninstall Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 manually

Posted on 2003-11-10
4
5,013 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Service PAck 4 for Win2k has been a bane in my life...I hate it so much...so many more bugs than actual fixes.  I have a buddy that has a machine that was ghosted with a Windows 2000 image with SP4.  He installed an HP scanjet on it and now the OS just keeps rebooting and rebooting.  I need to unistall SP4 outta here since most HP products do not support SP4 and you have to pay HP some money to get a cd with drivers for SP4.  I cannot unistall SP4 because it is not listed under the Add/Remove programs in the the control panel.

Any ideas on how to unistall this thing manually? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:djchiena
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9716261
If it's not listed, there is no way you can roll back "original" files, because you didn't save them. SP setup always asks "do you want to save old files ..." or something like that. If you choose no, you can't uninstall SP.

Only way to solve problem is to re-install ("upgrade") Windows 2000, so the SP4 files will be replaced with files from original Windows 2000 CD.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 250 total points
ID: 9720871
Before doing what Mihailo said, check in the WINNT directory for a $NTServicePackUninstal$, if there is one then you may be in luck.  In there is a spuninst folder and then a spuninst.exe file which should uninstall it for you (although I've not tried this).
0
 

Author Comment

by:djchiena
ID: 9722070
I didn't uninstall Windows 2000 SP4. The problem was with HP Scanjet software that was installed and it was not compatible with SP4. I just unistalled it and the thing works fine now. Thanks for the help guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:koogie
ID: 10286230
If you installed Windows 2000 SP4 with the Archive Files option, and subsequently need to remove, you would normally use the Control Panel / Add/Remove Programs tool. If, however, you cannot currently start Windows, you can remove it from the Recovery Console:

01. Start your computer with Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM.

02. At the Welcome to Setup screen, press R to repair a Windows installation.

03. Press C to start the Recovery Console.

04. Type the installation number of the instance that needs SP4 uninstalled and press Enter.

05. Type the Administrator password and press Enter.

06. Type chdir $ntservicepackuninstall$\spuninst to switch to the uninstall folder, or switch to the non-standard location where the service pack uninstall folder is located.

07. Type batch spuninst.bat and press Enter.

08. When spuninst.bat completes, type exit.

09. Log on with administrator credentials and use the Control Panel / Add/Remove Programs tool to Change/Remove the Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 item. This runs spuninst.exe to uninstall the SP4 registry entries and remove the SP4 item from the Add/Remove Programs list.

NOTE: The above procedure is for emergency uninstalls only. Use step 09 above to do a normal uninstall if Windows starts. Spuninst.exe will remove the archive (the \WINNT\$NtServicePackUninstall$ folder), restore the files to their pre-SP4 state, uninstall any SP4 registry entries, and remove the item from the Add/Remove Programs list.
0