Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert 5 digit zipcodes to zip+4

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How I can take a 5 digit zipcode and add on the +4 part? I hear it is faster to ship with the USPS when you have a properly formatted 9 digit zipcode.

Anyone hear the same thing? Thanks!

-Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mjreine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9715990
Type in an address here and get the 9 digit zip:

http://www.usps.com/zip4/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjreine
ID: 9716004
I need an ASP program or a COM component or some way to programmatically do this. Do you know how they calculate the +4 part?

Thanks,

-Matt
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 2000 total points
ID: 9716009
mjreine:

> How I can take a 5 digit zipcode and add on the +4 part? I hear it is faster
> to ship with the USPS when you have a properly formatted 9 digit zipcode.

> Anyone hear the same thing? Thanks!

You can't just "look up" the other 4 digits, unless you know the entire address.  If you know the entire Address, you can use this web site to look up the +4 digits:
     http://www.usps.com/zip4/welcome.htm

But that won't help you very much if you have a bunch of addressed.  Forunately, the USPS has a web service that you can hook into to do the lookups for you.  Here is a link with more information:
     http://www.usps.com/webtools/address.htm

That site will also help you correct addressing errors and things like that, so if shipping speed is really important, then that will help out too.

Hope that helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9716047
I wish there were a COM object to point you at, but there really isn't.  However, this page has enough samples to really get you going:
     http://www.usps.com/webtools/htm/Address-Information.htm

Dex*

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjreine
ID: 9716321
Awesome! Thanks Dex..

-Matt
0