Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of Office Reply

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I set up the "Out of Office Reply" in Outlook 2000?  I am not using Microsoft Exchange and am using a pop3 account.
0
Comment
Question by:apudoff
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NomadicCrux earned 2000 total points
ID: 9717218
Hi,

     It may exist for you and I, but I have never found it. I do know an alternate solution though.

     First you have to create a new e-mail message.  Subject: (Your 'out' subject title here)
and then put some text about whatever you want to say in the body. Now go to file and save as. You have to save it as file type template.

     In the tools menu select the rules wizard and then click new. Select a rule to process messages when they arrive then click next and select received in a specific date span and set your dates, Click next. Now select reply using a specific template and then select your template from the user templates in file system option. After selecting your template click finish.

I am not completely sure, but it appears you may have to  close and restart Outlook.

Good Luck,
NomadicCrux
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NomadicCrux
ID: 9717251
Of course you'll have to make sure Outlook is open and is checking mail itself.

NomadicCrux
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9751319
Pop3 accounts are only 'Active' when you are logged on.  Since the out of office assistant is a client side app it only works when the account is active you would need to leave your computer on logged in and outlook running for the out of office assistant to work.  

You ISP may have a solution for you.  Contact their support dept. or look at the online help pages.
0