?
Solved

Traceroute Redhat 9

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I'm a bit of a linux newbie but need to use it for a college project. What I need to know is, why is it I can not use traceroute when I log in as me but I can when I log in as root? How do I go about changin this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Paulmul
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 200 total points
ID: 9716082
It is a permissions thing, set the suid / sgid bit on traceroute, i.e.
chmod a+s /path/to/traceroute
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Paulmul
ID: 9716223
Can you explain that a bit more? When I typed that it said to few arguements. Do I have to be logged in as root?  what is a+s and path/to/traceroute?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9717494
Yes u have to be root
a+s on chmod means All plus SetUID, i.e. let all users run this command like the commands owner (root).
Sorry /path/to is a convention not a literal -  /path/to/traceroute means wherever your tracerouter  is located
for example
/usr/bin/traceroute
/usr/local/bin/tracroute
/etc/traceroute

type:
which traceroute
to find where yours is
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 9718010
A lot of tools like traceroute can be placed in your /sbin directory.  Most users don't have the /sbin added to their path. I don' t know about RH9 but you could also try
/sbin/tracroute

also to find out where traceroute is do this as root
which traceroute


good luck
willy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Paulmul
ID: 9718258
So can I type a+s or is it * SetUID?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9720556
1. login as a root and type this command.
#which traceroute

2. check the answer for 1(suppose it is /sbin/traceroute).
#chmod a+s /sbin/traceroute

then u can login as yourself and try the traceroute command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Paulmul
ID: 9721252
I accepted that a little prematurely. Traceroute still does not work. It just says Bash: Traceroute: command not found.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9721291
type:
which traceroute
if it says:
/sbin/traceroute
type
/sbin/traceroute <IP address>
You can modify your PATH variable
PATH=$PATH:/sbin
export PATH
so you can then type just traceroute, however this will only work while you are logged in, you need to update your .profile file in your home directory, by adding the PATH lines above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Paulmul
ID: 9721327
When I type which traceroute (in user) it says traceroute not found and lists some directories. I know it is in /usr/sbin. I checked but it can not see it.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Paulmul
ID: 9721341
It's okay, I got it now.

Thank you.
0