[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal server - how to disable Internet Explorer to domain users

Posted on 2003-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How to disable Internet Explorer to domain users in Windows Server 2000 Terminal service? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:slu2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 500 total points
ID: 9716229
you need to user group policy to do so.. have the GPO to disable IE and apply it to the terminal server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikelovell
ID: 9718498
Or you could set the Internet Options (on the machine or in GPO) so they use a non-existant proxy server (for example "127.0.0.2") ...  IE or Outlook Express will then not be able to get out of the machine, plus they can stil be used to open local HTML files/images etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:slu2003
ID: 9725656
Hi, Adonis1976, could you please explain it in details? Thanks.
0