Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server is not confugured for transactions Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have 3 computers with windows 2000. They are on a peer to peer network.

Connected by a netgear router.DHCP server


I can see all computers on the network but i have one that i can not access or browse the drive. When i try it say the server is not configured for transaction.

This pc can browse other computers and access other drives.
I have changed the netgear router for a simple 5 port switch and i have the same problem so to me this rules out the router.

I also have remove macafee antivirus i think it was a version with a firewall but not sure.

0
Comment
Question by:ronnicoll
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rustyrpage earned 672 total points
ID: 9716430
Try to disable the firewall portion of Mcafee as that sometimes will block LAN traffic itself.  If that fixes it, then you need to study a little more indepth about what you can do to configure Mcafee better without hurting your inside.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:adonis1976
adonis1976 earned 664 total points
ID: 9716438
here is somethng in MS site

Create a new Microsoft Management Console (MMC):
Click Start, click Run, type mmc, and then click OK.
When MMC opens, on the Console menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in, and then click Add.
Click Component Services, click Add, and then close the window.
Click OK on the Add/Remove Snap-in dialog box.
Expand Component Services, and then in the Computers node, right-click the computer that is generating the error, which is usually My Computer, and then click Properties.
On the Advanced tab, the location of the log file, Msdtc.log, should be %SystemRoot%\System32\Dtclog. If this is not the location that is indicated, use the Drive and Directory controls to specify this location.
Click Reset Log.
Start the MSDTC service.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 664 total points
ID: 9722733
Is File & Print Sharing enabled on this machine?

Is there a policy preventing network access on this machine?
Computer Configuration, Windows Settings, Security Settings, Local Policies, User Rights Assignment
Access this computer from the network (which users/groups)
Deny access to this computer from the network (which users/groups)


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9722807
I would definetly look into what Stoner suggested..in addition to that, make sure that you didn't stop any necessary services on the server..there are a few that would limit connections like you are saying
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pendeyala
ID: 9730594
Hi  ronnicoll,
Greetings.
Try with this command "NET SHARE IPC$" in the system which is not access or browse the drive in the network. Some time this can be happen due to virus which make entry in the registry & removes the default shares. In 2000 server right click the mycomputer & select the manage  shared foldres see the shares find the admins$ & ipc$ shares in right palnel . If they r not found it is the main problem.
more details in the below url

http://forums.enterpriseitplanet.com/showthread.php?threadid=715

Cheers,
pendeyala
0