[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Caps Lock acting up

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When the caps lock is on certain letters are outputting to screen strange results.
eg. J yields J#
     Y yields Y=
     N causes the cursor to move back one character. This happens in word, wordpad, notepad etc.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:spark60
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9716762
This is probably software but if you have a spare keyboard try this to see if your keyboard has a problem.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9716813
try pressing Num Lock and if that doesnt work try pressing scroll lock
0
 

Author Comment

by:spark60
ID: 9720228
Hi...thanks to you both for suggestions.
Actually turning of the num lock worked Mikal so thanks for that. Do you know why this should suddenly start happening? Would it be in the bios, as for some reason some of the bios settings have changed and I have had to change them back.
(The num lock has always switched on at boot up so this hasnt changed)
Thanks
0