Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

quick help to build HTL page from various files

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Here is where I am stuck

if ($dn gt '') &show;

sub show
{
  here is the code I need.  It should:
  1. print "page.htm" with $dn being displayed in it at proper place
  2. while reading "page.htm" to include "text.htm" (as in <!--#include file="text.htm" -->
}

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:versailles
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9716344
The construct

<!--#include file="text.htm" -->

implies Server Side Includes (SSI). That is another approach to assembing a web page from multiple files, but you don't need anything special in Perl for that — it's something you set up in your web server configuration.

For a one-off situation, you can of course simulate template expansion in a perl CGI script. You'd need to identify where in page.htm the $dn has to be inserted and where to interpolate the contents of text.htm. All of this can simply be printed to the CGI script's STDOUT, preceded by a header identifying it as

Content-Type: text/html

if that's not already supplied.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arjanh earned 1000 total points
ID: 9716358
I think this does the trick:

sub show
{
   open( FI, "page.htm" ) or die "Cannot open file page.htm!";
   open( FO, ">newpage.htm" ) or die "Cannot open file newpage.htm for writing!";
   while( <FI> ) {
      if( /\$dn/ ) {
         while( /(.*)\$dn(.*)/ ) {
            $_ = "$1$dn$2";
         }
      }
      if( /#include/ ) {
         while( /(.*)<!--#include +file="(.+)" *-->(.*)/ ) {
            my $res = $1;
            open( FX, $2 ) or die "Cannot open file $2";
            while( <FX> ) {
               $res .= $_;
            }
            close( FX );
            $_ = $res . $3;
         }
      }
      print FO $_;
   }
   close( FI );
   close( FO );
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:versailles
ID: 9717605
arjanh this looks good. I will confirm or ask about if I get a problem. Thx.
0