Solved

Outlook Express only prints large type

Posted on 2003-11-10
11
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Gateway 9100 Solo with Windows 98SE
Installed IE6 and OEX6 from CD IE6 (SP1).
Body of Email message will print only in large type on HP Deskjet 970Cse
How do I fix it to print the type size selected from OE6.

Bob

0
Comment
Question by:rvseitz
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9716303
Greetings, rvseitz!

Go to the printer settings and change the font type to regular size or one size smaller.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 9716485

Been there, done that, if you mean OE Text Size. No Help - printer ignores OE font.

Bob

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9716567
Bob, I meant go to your HP printer settings and change the font size.  Go to Control Panel > Printers. Right click on the HP printer icon and select Properties. Now look for font size on one of the tabs and change it to a smaller size.

On some HP printer, there is a font size control on the printer itself.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 9716638

War1

No Font Size Tab in Control Panel>Printers> Properties.

Fontsize should come from applications which are okay except fot OE6 (SP1)

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9721386
Hi

Goto tools/options/compose and chane the font size to what you want, now try a print hope this works.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 9734147
Huseyin1

Why? I'm not composing, I'm reading existing Email with originators font.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 9759513

If no one has an answer I'll withdraw the question!

Bob
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9761321
rveitz,
   You may want to post a 0-point note in Community Support board with a link to this page to close this question and get your points back. Community Support board link is the CS tab at the top of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 9763778
War1

The problem actually went away. I do not know why.

How do I close/remove a question?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 9763779
War1

The problem actually went away. I do not know why.

How do I close/remove a question?

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondChris earned 125 total points
ID: 9910155
Bob,

Just in case others are still encountering a similar problem, the instructions here may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q276435 

-Chris
0