Solved

17" TFT Monitor For Graphics Design Reccommendations Please

Posted on 2003-11-10
4
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm a graphics designer/web developer and spend around 10 hours a day in front of my PC. I am looking for your recommendations for a good 17" TFT monitor with excellent graphics and text display. With the help of the peeps here I've chosen to go for a TFT rather than CRT to reduce screen glare and consequent eye strain as much as possible.

I am considering the Iiyama E430B and the Philips 170S4FB which recently got excellent reviews in ComputerActive magazine.

Both have 3 year on-site warranty and are priced around the same.

Any recommendations or comments would be appreciated as £300 is a lot of money to spend on the wrong choice of TFT monitor :)

Points will be fairly split between all comments for your efforts.

Thanks as always,

Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeGolding
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Have you used a TFT monitor before?
I think a lot of people would agree that a CRT can produce far superior imagse than a CRT monitor, especially if you are doing graphics work.
Maybe you'll be working in a number of resolutions?  With a CRT you can adjust the resolution and still get a crisp image, however with a TFT you wont.  TFT's a specifically made to be viewed at a specific resolution, so changing to another resolution can degrade the picture quality by making it appear blockier.  If you do want to go ahead and get a TFT then make sure it nativly supports the resolution you intend to work in.
Another aspect to consider would be colors.  While a CRT will generally give you even color intensity  across the entire screen, a TFt monitors colors will vary, such as if you look at an entierly blue screen (any color really) you will notice the effect much more and will see that the colour at the top appears somewhat different from the bottom.. and when viewed at different angles.


As for reducing screen glare and eye strain, you should choose a high quality monitor, and if its a CRT then make sure it has a flat surface.  Also make sure that the monitor can do a high refresh rate at the resolution you want to use the most. Good refresh rates would be anything over 70Hz.

I admit TFT's are very attractive due to their flat design and the space they can save you, but they are not good for all situations. Remeber that you might be able to get a very decent 21" CRT monitor for that price.

Out of the two monitors you stated above, I would probally say that the Iiyama was the better one, it has a smaller reaction time and a higher contrast ration.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
Comment Utility
Addition to above:
Forgot to say that both monitors seem to be very good.
If you've got the cash then theres no reason not to buy a TFT, their quality has improved soo much from before.  You should try a take a look at these monitors in real life if you can, maybe in PCWorld or something?
Whichever monitor you decid to get you wouldnt have gone too wrong :p
I just wanted to make you aware of some of the issues in my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Read http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Q_20792552.html for my thoughts on LCD screens.

That said, i think the nicest screens are coming from samsung these days. That would be my first choice, as a digital artist. Keep in mind that samsung screens show up in all sorts of other brands. Apple for example is using samsung screens.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sparky191
Comment Utility
What ever you do please check them out first hand. All monitors vary enormously even when they are all the same model and make. Theres always a bad one and an above average one. You can only see this by checking them out first hand. Hard to do but if you don't you can end up with a bad expensive monitor. Its happened to me twice.
0