[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML 4.0 verification method

Posted on 2003-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
In the past, I have always asked clients which browsers my HTML must properly render in.  Recently, the client does not specify a particular browser - instead they have specified HTML 4.0 specs.  So, let's say I have a web page.  How do I verify that I have done everything according to 4.0 specs?  By the way, does anyone know the RFC for HTML 4.0?  
0
Comment
Question by:dbyrne03
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9716410
http://validator.w3.org/

Go here and type in your web address and it will validate it for you and give you a list of errors
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9716474
You can read the original 4.0 spec here:
http://www.w3.org/TR/1998/REC-html40-19980424/

In most cases, HTML 4.0 is actually 4.01, a subversion of 4.0. It is 4.01 that the validator will check against.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9720283
Actually, the validator will check against a number of different doctypes. You need to tell it which one to use -- prefereably by including a doctype in your pages, which you should be doing anyway.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9720984
Zontar's correct - actually I meant to say that I believe 4.01 is the "minimum" requirement that needs to be met to validate - it all depends on your doctype :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbyrne03
ID: 9723752
OK, thanks.  That is helpful.  However, I just validated a page and it complained about the bgcolor attribute not being part of the body element.  In my little pocket reference manual for HTML 4.0, this IS part of the body element.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbyrne03
ID: 9723777
Also, does anyone know if th e w3c has any mechanism to prevent someone from just hammering this feature?  Someone could write a script that would pass a URL to http://validator.w3.org/ for html resource for their web site.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9723815
try background-color as opposed to bgcolor

I suppose someone could write a script if they needed it...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 800 total points
ID: 9723860
I believe you can also install it locally:
http://validator.w3.org/source/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9725144
> I just validated a page and it complained about the bgcolor attribute not being part of the body element.

According to the W3C spec, this is deprecated. A page that uses it will probably validate as HTML 4.01 Transitional, but not HTML 4.01 Strict.

You should be using CSS anyway:

<style>
body {background-color:#FFFFEE; }
</style>

You might also be interested in HTML Tidy: http://tidy.sourceforge.net/

This is a free ultity that runs on Windows, MacOS and most *nix platforms. Check the links -- there are several different applicaitons that integrate it, and a GUI version for Windows as well. (I should have thought of this before, seeing that I use UltraEdit, which comes with it as part of the editor.)
0