Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do i need .net framework installed

Posted on 2003-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Is it possible to create a front end for a database with vb.net and not have to install the .net framework on the computers that are using it.
Reason being i've created a little database front end that i'll need on occasion to use on all computers where i work there is a few hundred, i only want to run the app from the server but i don't want to have to install .net framework on all the computers.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ted__w
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Daij-Djan
ID: 9716420
no...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:purpleblob
ID: 9716476
You will need .NET on every computer that a .NET application is deployed upon, however what you could do is create a web based application using ASP.NET then it's only the web browser required on the client machines.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 200 total points
ID: 9716886
the .NET framework is a FREE download from Microsoft, and the download is only need 1 Time.  Future releases of MS operations systems, and apps such as Office 2003, and SQL Server, will have the current .NET frmawork BUILT-IN, so event the download will no longer be needed, in the near future.

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ariel1973
ID: 9720897
www.google.com           search---->          thinstall        they said that you can do what you are asking for, good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mahanatti
ID: 9721620
If your front end is a windows/console application you need to have the .NET framework installed on the client. Anyway you get .NET redistributable as a free download from microsoft, which can be used to install .net framework on the clients. If it is web application then you will not need the .NET framework on the client. Internet Explorer 5.01 is the only requirement on the client for web apps.

Visit http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/using/deploying/redist/default.aspx?pull=/library/en-us/dnnetdep/html/netfx1redistreq.asp for more details on pre-requisites of installing .NET framework.

Maha.
0