Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No DNS resolution

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
2,394 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Here is the set up:
Server running W2K Advanced server
Clients running W98SE

Without any known cause, one of the clients cannot resolve DNS. The other clients on the same switch are fine, just as this machine has been for years.

I can ping, tracert, pingpath inside and more importantly outside our internal network so I know that connectivity is not the culprit.

I point to two DNS servers that my ISP supports outside of my network. All other machines (100 plus) are pointing to the same DNS servers with no problems.

In device manager I have removed the NIC and in Network Properties I have removed and reinstalled the Client, protocol and adapter with no success.

I need to restore the DNS resolution to this machine so she can access internet resources. What am I missing?

Thank you very much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:TSB
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9716774
has this been happening from the beggining or it just started out of the Blue?

sounds verry wierd i would try different dns servers or setup your own internal DNS.

and quick simple solution try a program called simple dns located at http://jhsoft.com
jus download install on one of your computers ( it doesnt have to be a server )
and point that troubled unit to it....see if that works...

also try pinging by name i.e.  ping microsoft.com
  or                                     ping yahoo.com
this will make sure its not a browser problem... if you ping by name and it resolves an ip address the dns is working and you browser is not...
  try that and if no luck post back here and well tr something else

  Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB
ID: 9718870
Clarification from TSB:

The problem just started happening out of the blue as you say. However, it is not a secure network because of Win98 so who knows how sat down at one.

RE: different DNS servers: I have tried several and all with the same result. Is it a WINS issue since I am dealing with a mixed mode environment?

Thanks for the ideas, I'll let you know if they work.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 9719143
Gateway is correct?
also
http://www.cexx.org/newnet.htm

" LSP-Fix, that repairs corrupted Winsock stacks. This can be used to remove entries left behind by New.net and similar software, restoring access to machines that cannot connect to the Internet. You can download it here."


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anormand
ID: 9722642
Experiemented something similar, RRAS VPN configured on the server.
Once the RAS Service Stopped everything came back to normal.
Win98SE were pinged RAS IP and not the server IP itself.

Is it you case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB
ID: 9744663
Come on folks! Help me out here.

Has no one experienced this? I have narrowed it down to the individual machine. It is only one. The others were different errors.

So once again, No DNS resolution, period.  I have tried all the was suggested. Nothing to date has helped. In addition, I have removed IE and reinstalled. Then I downgraded to the previous version 5.? Still no change.

It has to be a stack error or similar within W98.

I saw some suggestions on another site that referred to Winsock2. Had not heard of that before. I thought it was winsock 32, but this repeated over and over again in the message so I have to check it out.

Ok you all, get those creative jucies flowing and earn the points waiting to be given.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anormand
ID: 9744864
Have you scan for any spyware lately? or Uninstall any spyware utility?

I already see this situation with Adware removing spyware then unsinstalling spyware from Win98 and then Bang!! no DNS resolution, Winsock ipstack corrupt!! (I had to reinstall)

Check the registry for unneeded "software" running at startup.

Any Anti-virus have been run?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 9757692
Just a hunch... I'd check for blackice.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB
ID: 9757893
I have not run Ad-Aware or any other spyware util's on this machine.

Virus scans down to the file level, including from pre-boot have all be negative. Blackice, the virus? That was a mid ninties virus wasn't it? Or are you referring to the software?

I'll let you know if I find anything else. Todd
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anormand
ID: 9761008
Blackice: Do you mean Blackice Defencer "Firewall"???

Let us know the results after cleaning one PC from spyware, some of them have strange behaviors and interractions with the OS, sometimes the spywares are at the border limit to be virus!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB
ID: 9783191
THANKS TO STEVENLEWIS!

The LSP-Fix program did it. I tried everything suggested first. Wish I would have tried this first.

By the way, Ad-Aware did find 603 objectionable items in this machine!

Thanks again Steven!!!!!

Todd
0