?
Solved

Accesing a share from the run prompt

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
When i go to Start --> Run and type in "\\10.1.202.1" what is the process taken by the computer. As in what port is this command carried to? What exactly is this command translated to?
0
Comment
Question by:gbarrientos
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9716738
Basically if you have a mapped drive with that name it will open the Contents of that drive. What ever you type in the box has to be something that Is recognized by windows For example  a Windows Program thats in the System Folder or any correct path and if you have a internet connection it will open that address
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9716891
(\\) means it a server and has a network share. when u do \\IP address of FQDN(fully qualified domain name), that means you are trying to access the share from a different computer. I dont think it is related to any ports.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9716920
I takes the First available port thats open
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9716926
If you wanna know what port it uses then after you run your Command
Type NetStats and it will tell you what port it used
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9717486
To see the activate ports type the following command :

netstat -a
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelovell earned 1500 total points
ID: 9718440
If it's Windows 2000 then NETBIOS will use port 445...

If you're using "\\" it will authenticate with the remote machine using your user details (the details you used to login with), if these aren't valid on the remote machine it will prompt you...

You can authenticate with the remote server seperately (and before performing any file operations) by using the:

NET USE

command... for example:

NET USE \\{remote machine} /USER:bob.smith
0