Solved

Making an internet connection available to two separate networks (RRAS) ?

Posted on 2003-11-10
9
475 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello guys, wondering if you can help !

I have two seperate private networks :

1.  A windows NT 4 server with WIN98 / XP clients (192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254)
2.  A windows 2003 server with XP clients (192.168.2.1 - 192.168.2.254)

The problem I have is that my NT4 clients can access the internet (as a proxy server on that network is hosting web services), however I would now like my WIN2003 clients to access the web also.

I use DHCP on both networks, and to ensure the correct policies are assigned at bootup, I definately require my WIN2003 clients to logon to the WIN2003 server only !

If I put my WIN2003 server onto the same IP network as the NT box, this would allow me to access the proxy server, but it will cause me all sorts of problems when my clients are logging onto the network.

I guess that RRAS on the WIN2003 server is probably my best software solution, but how should I set things up ?  What I really need is to keep my networks separate, but to make the address of my NT PROXY SERVER available to my WIN2003 network.  I am really stuck as how to do it !!

Any help would be most appreciated !

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:MattPhelan
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9716815
For windows 2003 server the new proxy server is called ISA Server it basically the same as proxy same setup and clients install the same..

  hers a good link to get you started good luck
  http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattPhelan
ID: 9716898
Thanks VTOBUSMAN for the advice, but is there anyway I can resolve this problem without having to purchase additional software / hardware ?

I know that a hardware router or a VLAN would resolve my issues, but cash is a bit of a problem in this situation.  

As I said, what I really need is to keep my networks separate, but to make the address of my PROXY SERVER available to my WIN2003 network.  I am really stuck as how to do it !!

Thanks again !
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9717483
You should be able to bind a second IP address to the network card on the RRAS machine then set the gateway address on the clients to the second IP on the server.

So in the TCP/IP properties on the RRAS machine, add 192.168.2.1 as a second IP address on the server.  Then set the gateway address of your clients on the 192.168.2.0 subnet to 192.168.2.1.

You will now be able to route between networks and also out to the internet.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9717502
Sorry, read to fast, disregard my comment.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 125 total points
ID: 9717536
ok you can setup a NAT server on the 2003 box...

you will still need 2 net cards... then get the 2003 box connected  you might have to change to 2003 subnet to something like the 10.1.1.0 block.... then enable IP Routing on the 2003 server and you should be good...
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 125 total points
ID: 9717571
Okay so same concept just apply it to the Windows NT server.  Add 192.168.2.1 to the Windows NT server or add another NIC and assign it that address.  Then add the 192.168.2.1 gateway address to your clients on the 192.168.2.0 subnet.  Routing between subnets should be automatic.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 9717688
just incase routing isn't automatic just enable it in routing and remote access...
0