Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my whole event viewer is empty

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi,
I checked my event viewer this morning and all the logs are empty.  If i open the evt file, there is garbled text in it b/c i am opening it in notepad instead of a evt viewer.  Anyone know how to get my event viewer back?
0
Comment
Question by:frebay
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9716869
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9721090
Go to Control Panel/Administration/Services, set the Event Log service to "disabled"; reboot.
Go to C:\WINNT\system32\config, move the .evt files to a different location (or delete them); set the Event Log service to "automatic" again; reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frebay
ID: 9723548
i tired that and it didn't work, any other suggestions?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:frebay
ID: 9725084
start, stop, restart, pause, and resume are all grayed out on the event service.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 9725351
That's why you have to set the start type to "disabled", then reboot. That will stop the event log service, then you can move/delete the .evt files, because they're not in use anymore. Once you've set the start type back to "automatic" and rebooted again, W2k will create new log files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sdow3
ID: 10355586
When the same thing happened on my Domain Controller, all I did was right click on each, and 'Clear all Events'. Took care of the issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thewieger
ID: 10390938
Try this MS KnowledgeBase article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];829246
0