Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow CD-ROM after installing CD-R/W drive

Posted on 2003-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
    I have a P-III, 500Mhz. I have a Samsung CD-ROM Drive Samsung CD-ROM SC-152B. It used to run fine until I also installed a Samsung CD-R/RW drive. Now my CD-ROM drive has become so slow that it cannot transfer data unless DMA is enabled on that drive. My vendor says that there is no problem with either drives. But the CD-ROM drive has become very slow. I have used lens cleaner but without any result. Also when a CD is rotating in the CD-R/RW drive, somtimes it stops with a screeching sound. Please advice me what should be done to speed up the drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Shwetabh_Goel
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9718157
One thing you can try, try reversing the master and slave.

Also, I don't know the exact model on your writer, but see what ATA level it supports, if it's lower than the ATA level on your cd-rom station it will also slow it down.

If you still have room, I suggest you place the cd-rom drive on the same IDE-channel as your Harddrive and put the burner on it's own on the second IDE-channel.

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 300 total points
ID: 9718161
Have you tried swapping master and slave settings on these drives if they're on the same channel or putting them on different channels?

I'd also boot to safe mode, delete them both and allow them to be re-detected after a reboot.

Why do you need DMA disabled?

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shwetabh_Goel
ID: 9724922
The model of my CD writer is Samsung SW-232B. Also I do not want to disable DMA but I asked about it because, I was not able to activate DMA before the CD writer was installed. The CD-ROM drive worked perfectly at that time.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9733599
It might be a power draw on the drive by the new cd writer.  How big is the power supply?  Do you know if the cd writer works properly?  I ask because when you have problems after installing new equipment, you have to eliminate the possibility that the new equipment just plain doesn't work.
0