Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My laptop screen is loose - Compaq presario 700

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've got a Compaq presario 700 and the screen weighs a ton. It's real loose and collapses from its own weight.

I don't see any obvious ways to take the screen off the laptop - plus I know there's lots of wires in there.

So any advice? Do I have to send it to the manufacturer? Should I use a rosen bag? Should I open it up myself (if that's even possible)?
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 9717943
Donot do anything yourself if you are not familiar with  working with screens.

I would highly recommend you to send it to the manufacture or ask the company that sold it to you.

I assume you might have got extended warrantly for your laptop. If yes, it is really good

Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rfr1tz
ID: 9726580
Extended warranty - no. So not really good. But based on your warning, at least I won't rip the thing apart.

I'll probably just live with it. But if I were to send it to the manufacturer, I'd probably tear it apart myself. Really, I can't see how to get that screen removed. Everything's sealed up.

maybe a hammer?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:asurada2003
asurada2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9736352
Well if u send to the manufacture it will cost u a bom to repair it.
Try to open it up carefully can used monitor the replace the display.
0