[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

blue and white g3 will not boot os x cd

Posted on 2003-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
have a blue and white G3 power mac - 40 gig hd, 256 megs ram - running 9.2.2 - want to install OS X on it - put the cd in startup and hold down C - nothing happnes, will not boot - tried holding down option as well - same thing happens - tried with an OS 10.0, 10.1, 10.2 and 10.3 CD - all the same thing - I assume it has something to do with firmware but not sure - can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9718186
Have you  selected CD-ROM under Startup Disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9718270
yup - same thing - won't boot - it starts, the cd spins and the monitor turns off and it just sits there
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9718757
Is the firmware actually up to date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9719750
I am not sure - I guess that is part of my question - how can I tell?  I have not updated it - how can I see what version it has?  How can I update it if need be?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 9719860
Use your System Profiler to determine the firmware version. Should be able to find new firmware at http://www.info.apple.com/support/downloads.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9719885
is the firmware version where it says OS ROM version or something like that?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9720065
On mine it says Boot ROM. May be different under 9 but that's probably it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9722578
well - i went to the apple page - i found a page that had all firmware upgrades - it was for 10.2 but that was ok with me - downloaded the one i needed and ran it - said it was already up to date - wasn't sure what to do - tried my 10.3 cd again, same thing, nada - tried a 10.1.3 cd i had  - first time nothing, second wime it booted it - installed 10.1.3 - then booted 10.3 and installed it - very strange - any ideas why that may have happened?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9722708
Nope. heh...dunno what else to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9722790
cool - thanks  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scporter
ID: 9804859
I found that in order for some g3's and g4's to boot into OS X, you must use either the original OS X system disk (not an option for you in this case) or a full retail version of OS X.  

Just thougth I'd pass this along.   Hope it might help
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 9807141
i figured out that the issue was actually a piece of fritzed out hardware - the cd rom flaked out - so it was sporadically reading some cd's and not others even after i got OS X loaded on it - swapped the CD drive and all is ok now
0