Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert bmp to vector but retain perimeter of image only

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
4,704 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a bmp image of a car in profile on a white background. How can I convert it to a vector drawing such that only a single line around the perimeter is left?

I have Corel Draw and Paintshop Pro. I hope these are suitable for the work.

Regards KD
0
Comment
Question by:kjcduffy
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9718725
Cant really. Bitmap images CANNOT be reliably converted to vector images. If you JUST want the permiter/silhouette you would have to place it into CorelDraw, lock the layer down, and trace around it with the pen tool. That's the most reliable way to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Knightley
ID: 9720917
flash could convert any bit map into a vector graphic.
if you do not have it, try a demo from macromedia website

but i am not sure if flash could export the vector file.
(have no flash in my office.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erhanb
ID: 9721847
Which program do you need to export to once you have the vector file ? If it's for a flash animation you can import the file into Flash & use the pen tool aswell.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9722717
Flash CANNOT reliably convert any bitmap to vector. Certainly not an editable one. Try it and youll see what i mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjcduffy
ID: 9724767
I want the file to be in a DFX or DWG format to import into a CAD program called Pro/Desktop.

Regards KD
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 9728229
I agree with weed.  Pen tool.  It's the best way to go, and surprisingly the easiest once you figure the danged thing out.  It's not really all that hard and is incredibly precise.  If you are exporting to CAD then you want it CLEAN, right?  Pen tool.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Snazzy_Graphics earned 2000 total points
ID: 9775594
There's an autotrace in Corel. It used to be awful, but maybe they improved it--it has been a long time.

But that gives you somewhere to start and then adjust. It used to be a mode on the pen tool. Try a help > autotrace
0