Solved

Remote access on peer to peer network

Posted on 2003-11-10
33
698 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hey,

    This is probably pretty easy, I just can't think of it right now.....

I have 3 computers, all Windows 2000 Professional, hooked up by a peer to peer network.  The guy wants to be able to dial directly into the network from his Windows ME laptop.  Will Windows 2000 Pro accept a dail in connection?  If so how does one go about setting that up.....do I need anything special or is everything built right into the OS?


Thanx for any reply's
Bryce
0
Comment
Question by:strick9
  • 14
  • 12
  • 4
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717191
Carbon Copy
      www.altiris.com

DameWare
      www.dameware.co.uk

GoToMyPC
      www.expertcity.com

LapLink Gold
      www.laplink.com

NetOp Remote Control
      www.crossteccorp.com

pcAnywhere
      www.symantec.com

RealVNC
      http://www.realvnc.com/

RemotelyAnywhere
      www.remotelyanywhere.com

Sunbelt Remote Administrator
      http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?id=470&affid=wxpnews

TridiaVNC (Free, no file transfering)
      www.tridiavnc.com

TightVNC
      http://www.tightvnc.com/

Windows XP Professional—Remote Assistance and Remote Desktop
      www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/remotedesktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717207
I'm not going to give you any points for a bunch of links......you didn't answer my question at all.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9717219
CO , looks like a tuff customer here

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717229
I'm not going to accept some pre-fab automated answer......
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9717257
>> I'm not going to accept some pre-fab automated answer

This is because you can get faster response from experts. Strategy used by experts to give fast reply..

Wait for few mins CO might give you an explanation.In the mean time ,look into the links he has sent.It is used for remote access.


Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717273
I have looked at the links, thanx.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717308
>>>I'm not going to accept some pre-fab automated answer

If it answers your question than what difference does make. Why make a big deal out of it? Geesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717330
I wasn't going to make a big deal out of it until this sunray queer chimed in with his:

"CO , looks like a tuff customer here "

Look man I'm just looking for explanation thats all.  Is there anyway to do this without buying add-on software.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9717354
Sorry Strick9 , In 2 months since I have joined EE , I have never seen a comment like that.. Sorry if it had hurt you .
I was thinking of giving similar links like CO , but held back once I saw that comment from you ...


OK , i understand that you are looking for an explanation ......

Sorry CO , It you were hurt indirectly by me


Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717419
Well you might consider using VPN if that is feasible for you.

http://vpn.ebootis.de/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717426
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717433
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717455
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717462
Can't use a VPN, as of right now.......

The Network he wants to connect to doesn't have any kind of internet service.......not yet anyway......

And he's pretty urgent about getting this done.  (hence the 500 pts.)


See I know that Win 2000 Server can handle a direct dial up connection because it has authentication services......but going back to my question does Win 2000 pro also have a way of authenticating a direct dial up connection?

If the answer is no, and I have to buy a third party product, that is fine.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9717485
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717491
Oops sorry I forgot this is Win2000 Pro and I think you need Win2000 server to do the VPN

http://www.itworld.com/Comp/2221/NWW0212networker/
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717501
Sunray.....

That's for Win 2000 Server.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717513
Goodness,

Your supposed to be the top expert here......

You can have a Win 2000 Pro to Win 2000 Pro VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717535
I'll say again.....

You have to have access to the internet.....on both sides.....in order to make a VPN "Tunnel" through the internet......

:)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717587
Stop giving me a hard time here strick9. If you want my help fine I will continue. If you don't then I will just say goodbye. You want direct dialup for ME which I wasn't paying attention to because I forgot about it. Hence the VPN links I posted. Then I remembered that this was ME to Win2000 hence why I posted the Oops comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717596
I'm sorry man......

please continue....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717720
Ok I would suggest trying the following on because it is free so as to see if something like this will fit the bill. If it does then maybe we can find one that is best suited for the needs. BTW does the Win2000 have a permanent Internet IP address

TridiaVNC (Free, no file transfering)
     www.tridiavnc.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717754
LOL

You really have to read before you post......

The network is not currently connected to any internet service.

That is why I need a direct dial up solution.

To be more exact.....the guy wants to be able to look at the quickbooks file, preferably without having quickbooks on the remote computer.......something like a Terminal Server application.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9717848
>>>To be more exact.....the guy wants to be able to look at the quickbooks file, preferably without having quickbooks on the remote computer.......something like a Terminal Server application.

Hmm curious where are the quickbooks file located. On ME or Win2000?
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9717860
On Win 2000 Pro computer which sits on a Peer to Peer network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9718026
Well, I'm leaving for the day.....won't be able to respond until 7:30 a.m. EST tomorrow......

Thanx for the help.



P.S. don't give up on me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9718107
Ok then I beleive most of those things I posted in my first link will do the job. Try the testing I mentioned using

TridiaVNC (Free, no file transfering)
     www.tridiavnc.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9720859
Would using the Dial-up feature 'Accept Incoming Connections' be sufficient?

You can select what users from the User's tab to allow access.  That way you can connect to the PC remotly, but you won't be able to Remote Control it without one of the above software listed by CO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9721736
Stoner79,

Thats the what I'm looking for.....have you ever used the 'Accept Incoming Connections' in such a way before?  Do you have any further info on this feature.......

Because I could care less about "remote controlling" the computer, all I have to be able to do is open the quickbooks file......
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 9721832
Ha ha, I thought you would ask if I had used it before.

As far as I got was to create a dial up connection to accept incoming calls, never got around to actually testing it.  Although it does seem pretty easy to do and I'm sure you will be able to get it working no problems.

Here is a link to Professional help from MS.  Under Networking select Make an incoming connection and it will give you a bit more of an overview:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/professional/help/

There is also some help in the Windows Help, search for incomming connections and you will be on your way.

If you encounter problems let me know and I will continue where I left off get mine working.

Good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:strick9
ID: 9734614
Thanx Stoner79.....

Thats what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9734714
Hmmm cool I didn't think it would allow programs to be run, perhaps because I never have used this option. I always have free (through a company I did some work for) access to laplink for 5 licenses hence why I haven't tried it. Good call Stoner79
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9738101
Cheers
0