Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System crashed, hard drives no longer detectable in BIOS

Posted on 2003-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I was using my PC (AMD chipset) running Windows 2000 when suddenly an error message came up and said something to the effect of "cannot read partition".  My computer rebooted and can no longer detect either of my Hard Drives in the BIOS.  What can I do?  I had no problems with this machine before now and regularly (weekly) scanned my system for viruses with Norton.  Now I have a BIOS menu and nothing else.

Please assist.

Thank you.
AjandAj
0
Comment
Question by:ajandaj
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 288 total points
ID: 9717205
I think the hard disk died. Take it to another machine and see if the BIOS sees it there. If not the HDD is probably dead and can't be fixed.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 292 total points
ID: 9718222
You can also try to reseat all of the cables (replace them if possible) to see if they'll spin up again. If they do, I suggest you try to copy your data as soon as possible (or use CrazyOnes list wich I posted at: http:Q_20778366.html (thanx CrazyOne, it saved my but a couple of times))

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9718238
p.s. If this list helps you, give at least 50% of the points to CrazyOne, I never got the chance to do this. I found his list by a google search.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9718268
:)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9718342
CrazyOne, this is the only way for me to say thanQ. ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9722767
How many IDE cables are you using?  If the HDD's are on different IDE channels I would say its probably the motherboard thats gone (providing CDROM's, etc aren't showing on the BIOS).

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajandaj
ID: 9722811
I am uncertain of the number of IDE cables I am running, but the BIOS does show the CD-Rom drives.  What could cause this sort of problem? A virus?

Aj
0
 

Expert Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 9729308
you can take your hard disk to data recovery labs like 'ontrack' to recover all the data that was in the disk before it was spoiled. They are very good at this job.
0