[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

java.net.BindException: Address in use: bind error

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I get the port in use error above when implementing this line:
ServerSocket ss = new ServerSocket( portnumber);

Most likely the reason I get it because I run my program over and over as I am testing this.

I know I can restart the server or my machine to resolve this port in use, but is there a way to programmatically resolve this issue?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Mero
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dannin earned 120 total points
ID: 9717481
have u tried setting ss to null after your done with it before the program ends. And make sure ur closed any Socket's u may have created in the process=)
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 105 total points
ID: 9718407
ss has to be closed before you can open another ServerSocket on the same port.

You could open a different port each time you started the server.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9734971
0