Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crash loading Module Dependencies

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
For whatever reason, Linux will work fine running through most of the startup process, but when it gets to the point where it says "Loading Module Depencies..." it completely locks up, and sits there.  I left it for about 30 minutes to see, perhaps, if it was just a first-time-bootup thing, but no luck.

Any idea as to why it's flat-out locking up at this point?
0
Comment
Question by:Jezuit
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 9719624
That's probably some driver module being probed that's causing the lockup. My actions when faced with this are to:

1) Check for a later BIOS version than is currently installed.

2) See if I can disable PnP mode in the system BIOS.

If neither of those help I'll boot into rescue mode or off of alternative media and check to see what modules might be listed in /etc/modules.conf. Non-essential modules (parport, usb, sound, etc.) cna be temporatily removed to try to get the system up and running. Then I'll tackle figuring out which is the problem. Also it sometimes helps to disable kudzu until you know what device is a problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 9729205
you might also type "dmesg" (or "dmesg > bootlog.txt" as root to get a look at what module is failing.
0