Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing SAM file causes a big problem

Posted on 2003-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
3,857 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
by mistake  ! I replace SAM file with SAM empty file (size is zero KB) then the result is :

1. I cannot logon GUI and recieve a message says that the lsass.exe has problem

2. I tried to use Advanced stratop Options and didn't help me but face the same result in case 1 .

3. I cannot use Recovery Console but instead It request password and when I type the password it says that incorrect ,  (the SAM is empty)

4. I have to keep my data and program settings in other words I need to my pervious settings

5.I made ASR floppy before the mistake occured but I lost it can I creat it from another machine ?

6.I have backed up all my machine  with 12 GB Important data

please help me
0
Comment
Question by:nader alkahtani
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 800 total points
ID: 9717369
If your hard drive is partitioned with FAT you can boot to a DOS disk to try and copy back a good copy of the SAM file. If NTFS, you'd either need a program like NTFS Dos to to this, or do a repair install of Windows XP.

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341&Product=winxp
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 800 total points
ID: 9717452
"Security Accounts Manager Initialization Failed" Error Message When You Start Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316751&Product=winxp

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9717454
thanks for your comment , but it partitioned with NTFS
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9717473
Unfortunately then, without the ASR (and no you can't use one from another machine since each computer has specific security identifiers), and without a program like NTFSDos Professional, or ERD Commander from http://www.winternals.com/, you'll most likely have to do the repair install of Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mihailo
Mihailo earned 400 total points
ID: 9718178
You have a copy of SAM in WINDOWS\REPAIR
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9718223
Yes there is a copy of SAM in Windows\Repair, however without the ability to boot to the Recovery Console, or a DOS boot disk with NTFS support, there's no way to copy it over.
One other possibility though would be if you could put the hard drive into a working Windows XP system and copy the file from C:\Windows\Repair to C:\Windows\System32\Config that way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9718444
> I cannot use Recovery Console but instead It request password and when I type the password it says that incorrect

Try with Windows 2000 Rec. cons., it won't ask you for password on XP installation (I'm not shure this will work, maybe RC checks for SAM but not ask for password - because of a bug)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GuyPaddock
GuyPaddock earned 400 total points
ID: 9719229
You may try a blank password; the RC will always ask for a password if its the XP version, even if the Administrator account has no password set. Try pressing enter at the password prompt and see if that doesn't just let you in.

One work of caution when using NTFSDos: If you copy the SAM file over using NTFSDos, the SAM will NOT work properly. NTFSDos doesn't set security permissions on the NTFS volume. XP will NOT boot at all with a SAM file if it does not have the proper security credentials, even if the file is formatted properly. The RC WILL properly set them if you use it to do the copying. Just a behavior I've noticed. The ERD commander, because it is actually Windows (I think that's the product that boots off of a CD and actually runs Windows 2000, no?), will properly copy over the SAM.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 9720693
Hi NADIR

Try a parallel installation to get the SAM from repair folder mentioned above

although this is about Win2000 the idea is the same.

HOW TO: Perform a Parallel Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266465

Then you can remove the parallel installation by deleting it when you have the original one up and running
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9723294
I missed Product Key for XP pro ....how can I try a parallel installation ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9723766
Did you register XP with Microsoft? If so contact them they might be able to help.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9726939
I didn't register it .

Thank you all

recently I have found product key

0