Solved

usb port on front panel

Posted on 2003-11-10
6
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a Dell dimension computer dual booting Mandrake Linux and Windows 2000.  There are 2 usb ports on the back of the box and 2 in front.  When in Linux, devices plugged in the back ports are recognized, but not the front ports.  All four port work in Windows.

Is there a setting in Linux to recognize the front two?

Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:wilch101
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9717515
Try to power off your computer between the boot procceses
( even remove the power cable from the wall )

it may work


victor
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9719511
I wonder if the front and back USB ports might be on two separate USB controllers? If that were to be the case Linux might not be recognizing that there are two different controllers. If your Dell BIOS allows disabling on PnP mode that might allow Linux to find the second controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wilch101
ID: 9766181
Unfortunatly the BIOS does not have a disable PnP option.  I also tried unplugging the computer.

Still does no recognize the front USB ports.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 125 total points
ID: 9766527
If you boot into windows does the system show that there are one or two USB controllers. And if two are both the same hardware device?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wilch101
ID: 9801021
There are two controllers.  I booted back into linux and looked at HardDrake to see what it said.  It reconized that the front usb ports were there, but did not recognize the vendor so could not load a module.  

Easiest thing to do is buy a usb hub and plug it in the back.


Thanks Jamie
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9801647
That's sorta what I thought might be the case.
0