Solved

Connecting to a sql server database with php

Posted on 2003-11-10
18
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have been forced to delve into php since last week largely, according to management, I have a solid asp background (which I do).
We have sql server db and management has no intention of switching to mySQL or any other db other than sql server.
They also want us to use apache server.
So I have installed, configured and tested apache server and everything seems ok so far.
I have also installed and configured php and it works.
I know it works because I tested with phpInfo and it displays all the info.
Right now, my biggest headache has been configuring php to allow connection to sql server db.
I have followed tons of articles from the web but I still cannot connect to the database.
Even a simple test such as this:

<?php

$myServer = "localhost";

$myUser = "sa";

$myPass = "";

$myDB = "Nort";

$s = @mssql_connect($myServer, $myUser, $myPass)

or die("Couldn't connect to SQL Server on $myServer");

$d = @mssql_select_db($myDB, $s)

or die("Couldn't open database $myDB");

?>

does not work.
Notice that I deliberately entered wrong dbName = Nort for Northwind just to see if I get an error but I just returns a blank page.
I have changed error_status = "ON" still nothing.
Can someone, please, please help me get this configured correctly, please.

0
Comment
Question by:simflex
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yahelb
ID: 9717669
i accually dont have any experience with ms_sql.

but.

1. are you 100% sure that php configured correctly?
   check again phpinfo page and write out the summery.

2. if you say yes on 1.
try to test mssql_connect without the password parameter.

3. have you tested the php without the db connection ? is it still output blank pages?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9717698
Actually on looking over your script I see that you have put in @'s.

These are there to suppress error messages. If you are having problems you should be trying to get all the information you can, instead of suppressing them.

Let us know if you get any error messages after taking out the @'s, and if so what are they?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9717762
I'm willing to bet that you don't have php configured to use the mssql extension. That would explain the behavour you've been getting.

execute the following php file on your server.

<?php

if(function_exists("mssql_connect"){
      echo "mssql extension loaded\n";
}else{
     echo "mssql extension not loaded - check php.ini\n";
}

?>

and let us know the output.

If it tells you that the extension is not loaded, open the php.ini file, and search for "extension=mssql", and uncomment the correct extension based on the version of SQL Server you have.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9717781
Correction:

"extension=mssql" should be "extension=php_mssql". You'll find "extension=php_mssql70", and "extension=php_mssql65", uncomment the correct one depending on the version of MS SQL you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simflex
ID: 9718068
I tested the sample code but I got this error:

<?php

if(function_exists("mssql_connect"){
      echo "mssql extension loaded\n";
}else{
     echo "mssql extension not loaded - check php.ini\n";
}

?>

Parse error: parse error, unexpected '{' in C:\Apache\Apache2\htdocs\extensionCheck.php on line 3
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9718097
Ah sorry I for got to add the closing ) to the if statment.


<?php

if(function_exists("mssql_connect")){
      echo "mssql extension loaded\n";
}else{
     echo "mssql extension not loaded - check php.ini\n";
}

?>

Should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simflex
ID: 9718150
Silly me! Should have figured that one out myself. Sorry about that.
Ok, I did get the error that says mssql not loaded but it is loaded.
Did I loaded incorrectly.
I opened php.ini

Please take a look at it:

;extension=php_bz2.dll
;extension=php_cpdf.dll
;extension=php_crack.dll
;extension=php_curl.dll
;extension=php_db.dll
;extension=php_dba.dll
;extension=php_dbase.dll
;extension=php_dbx.dll
;extension=php_domxml.dll
;extension=php_exif.dll
;extension=php_fdf.dll
;extension=php_filepro.dll
;extension=php_gd2.dll
;extension=php_gettext.dll
;extension=php_hyperwave.dll
;extension=php_iconv.dll
;extension=php_ifx.dll
;extension=php_iisfunc.dll
;extension=php_imap.dll
;extension=php_interbase.dll
;extension=php_java.dll
;extension=php_ldap.dll
;extension=php_mbstring.dll
;extension=php_mcrypt.dll
;extension=php_mhash.dll
;extension=php_mime_magic.dll
;extension=php_ming.dll
extension=php_mssql.dll
;extension=php_msql.dll
;extension=php_oci8.dll
;extension=php_openssl.dll
;extension=php_oracle.dll
;extension=php_pdf.dll
;extension=php_pgsql.dll
;extension=php_printer.dll
;extension=php_shmop.dll
;extension=php_snmp.dll
;extension=php_sockets.dll
;extension=php_sybase_ct.dll
;extension=php_w32api.dll
;extension=php_xmlrpc.dll
;extension=php_xslt.dll
;extension=php_yaz.dll
;extension=php_zip.dll

and you will it is uncommented
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9718205
Can we see the rest of your php.ini file. (if you are still having problems)

If I am right, there should be a value for extension_dir, it will be a directory.

If you then browse to that directory, and check for a file called php_mssql.dll

If it doesn't exist then your php.ini file is trying to load an extension that doesn't exist.

If a similar file exists (such as php_mssql70.dll, or php_mssql65.dll, etc, try either renaming them, or changing the entry in the php.ini file).

Did you try your original code with out the @ signs?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9718225
You might also want to make sure you are using the correct php.ini file, and it is in the correct place. You should find the correct place in the php.ini file. It is a common mistake on Windows, to  put it in the wrong place.
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:simflex
ID: 9718275
You wanted the rest of this file.
I hope you forgive me because it is too long.
Yes, I have tested that code with the @ signs but still blank.

You will see that on extension_dir, I have it now as C:/php/extensions but I have tried php/extensions without the c. I have extensions only. Within extensions directory, I have php_mssql.dll because I use sql server 2k..


[PHP]

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; About this file ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;
; This is the recommended, PHP 4-style version of the php.ini-dist file.  It
; sets some non standard settings, that make PHP more efficient, more secure,
; and encourage cleaner coding.
; The price is that with these settings, PHP may be incompatible with some
; applications, and sometimes, more difficult to develop with.  Using this
; file is warmly recommended for production sites.  As all of the changes from
; the standard settings are thoroughly documented, you can go over each one,
; and decide whether you want to use it or not.
;
; For general information about the php.ini file, please consult the php.ini-dist
; file, included in your PHP distribution.
;
; This file is different from the php.ini-dist file in the fact that it features
; different values for several directives, in order to improve performance, while
; possibly breaking compatibility with the standard out-of-the-box behavior of
; PHP 3.  Please make sure you read what's different, and modify your scripts
; accordingly, if you decide to use this file instead.
;
; - register_globals = Off         [Security, Performance]
;     Global variables are no longer registered for input data (POST, GET, cookies,
;     environment and other server variables).  Instead of using $foo, you must use
;     you can use $_REQUEST["foo"] (includes any variable that arrives through the
;     request, namely, POST, GET and cookie variables), or use one of the specific
;     $_GET["foo"], $_POST["foo"], $_COOKIE["foo"] or $_FILES["foo"], depending
;     on where the input originates.  Also, you can look at the
;     import_request_variables() function.
;     Note that register_globals is going to be depracated (i.e., turned off by
;     default) in the next version of PHP, because it often leads to security bugs.
;     Read http://php.net/manual/en/security.registerglobals.php for further
;     information.
; - display_errors = Off           [Security]
;     With this directive set to off, errors that occur during the execution of
;     scripts will no longer be displayed as a part of the script output, and thus,
;     will no longer be exposed to remote users.  With some errors, the error message
;     content may expose information about your script, web server, or database
;     server that may be exploitable for hacking.  Production sites should have this
;     directive set to off.
; - log_errors = On                [Security]
;     This directive complements the above one.  Any errors that occur during the
;     execution of your script will be logged (typically, to your server's error log,
;     but can be configured in several ways).  Along with setting display_errors to off,
;     this setup gives you the ability to fully understand what may have gone wrong,
;     without exposing any sensitive information to remote users.
; - output_buffering = 4096        [Performance]
;     Set a 4KB output buffer.  Enabling output buffering typically results in less
;     writes, and sometimes less packets sent on the wire, which can often lead to
;     better performance.  The gain this directive actually yields greatly depends
;     on which Web server you're working with, and what kind of scripts you're using.
; - register_argc_argv = Off       [Performance]
;     Disables registration of the somewhat redundant $argv and $argc global
;     variables.
; - magic_quotes_gpc = Off         [Performance]
;     Input data is no longer escaped with slashes so that it can be sent into
;     SQL databases without further manipulation.  Instead, you should use the
;     function addslashes() on each input element you wish to send to a database.
; - variables_order = "GPCS"       [Performance]
;     The environment variables are not hashed into the $HTTP_ENV_VARS[].  To access
;     environment variables, you can use getenv() instead.
; - error_reporting = E_ALL        [Code Cleanliness, Security(?)]
;     By default, PHP surpresses errors of type E_NOTICE.  These error messages
;     are emitted for non-critical errors, but that could be a symptom of a bigger
;     problem.  Most notably, this will cause error messages about the use
;     of uninitialized variables to be displayed.
; - allow_call_time_pass_reference = Off     [Code cleanliness]
;     It's not possible to decide to force a variable to be passed by reference
;     when calling a function.  The PHP 4 style to do this is by making the
;     function require the relevant argument by reference.


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Language Options ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Enable the PHP scripting language engine under Apache.
engine = On

; Allow the <? tag.  Otherwise, only <?php and <script> tags are recognized.  
; NOTE: Using short tags should be avoided when developing applications or
; libraries that are meant for redistribution, or deployment on PHP
; servers which are not under your control, because short tags may not
; be supported on the target server. For portable, redistributable code,
; be sure not to use short tags.
short_open_tag = On

; Allow ASP-style <% %> tags.
asp_tags = Off

; The number of significant digits displayed in floating point numbers.
precision    =  14

; Enforce year 2000 compliance (will cause problems with non-compliant browsers)
y2k_compliance = On

; Output buffering allows you to send header lines (including cookies) even
; after you send body content, at the price of slowing PHP's output layer a
; bit.  You can enable output buffering during runtime by calling the output
; buffering functions.  You can also enable output buffering for all files by
; setting this directive to On.  If you wish to limit the size of the buffer
; to a certain size - you can use a maximum number of bytes instead of 'On', as
; a value for this directive (e.g., output_buffering=4096).
output_buffering = 4096

; You can redirect all of the output of your scripts to a function.  For
; example, if you set output_handler to "mb_output_handler", character
; encoding will be transparently converted to the specified encoding.
; Setting any output handler automatically turns on output buffering.
; Note: People who wrote portable scripts should not depend on this ini
;       directive. Instead, explicitly set the output handler using ob_start().
;       Using this ini directive may cause problems unless you know what script
;       is doing.
; Note: You cannot use both "mb_output_handler" with "ob_iconv_handler"
;       and you cannot use both "ob_gzhandler" and "zlib.output_compression".
;output_handler =

; Transparent output compression using the zlib library
; Valid values for this option are 'off', 'on', or a specific buffer size
; to be used for compression (default is 4KB)
; Note: Resulting chunk size may vary due to nature of compression. PHP
;       outputs chunks that are few handreds bytes each as a result of compression.
;       If you want larger chunk size for better performence, enable output_buffering
;       also.
; Note: output_handler must be empty if this is set 'On' !!!!
;       Instead you must use zlib.output_handler.
zlib.output_compression = Off

; You cannot specify additional output handlers if zlib.output_compression
; is activated here. This setting does the same as output_handler but in
; a different order.
;zlib.output_handler =

; Implicit flush tells PHP to tell the output layer to flush itself
; automatically after every output block.  This is equivalent to calling the
; PHP function flush() after each and every call to print() or echo() and each
; and every HTML block.  Turning this option on has serious performance
; implications and is generally recommended for debugging purposes only.
implicit_flush = Off

; The unserialize callback function will called (with the undefind class'
; name as parameter), if the unserializer finds an undefined class
; which should be instanciated.
; A warning appears if the specified function is not defined, or if the
; function doesn't include/implement the missing class.
; So only set this entry, if you really want to implement such a
; callback-function.
unserialize_callback_func=

; When floats & doubles are serialized store serialize_precision significant
; digits after the floating point. The default value ensures that when floats
; are decoded with unserialize, the data will remain the same.
serialize_precision = 100

; Whether to enable the ability to force arguments to be passed by reference
; at function call time.  This method is deprecated and is likely to be
; unsupported in future versions of PHP/Zend.  The encouraged method of
; specifying which arguments should be passed by reference is in the function
; declaration.  You're encouraged to try and turn this option Off and make
; sure your scripts work properly with it in order to ensure they will work
; with future versions of the language (you will receive a warning each time
; you use this feature, and the argument will be passed by value instead of by
; reference).
allow_call_time_pass_reference = Off

;
; Safe Mode
;
safe_mode = Off

; By default, Safe Mode does a UID compare check when
; opening files. If you want to relax this to a GID compare,
; then turn on safe_mode_gid.
safe_mode_gid = Off

; When safe_mode is on, UID/GID checks are bypassed when
; including files from this directory and its subdirectories.
; (directory must also be in include_path or full path must
; be used when including)
safe_mode_include_dir =                                                

; When safe_mode is on, only executables located in the safe_mode_exec_dir
; will be allowed to be executed via the exec family of functions.
safe_mode_exec_dir =

; Setting certain environment variables may be a potential security breach.
; This directive contains a comma-delimited list of prefixes.  In Safe Mode,
; the user may only alter environment variables whose names begin with the
; prefixes supplied here.  By default, users will only be able to set
; environment variables that begin with PHP_ (e.g. PHP_FOO=BAR).
;
; Note:  If this directive is empty, PHP will let the user modify ANY
; environment variable!
safe_mode_allowed_env_vars = PHP_

; This directive contains a comma-delimited list of environment variables that
; the end user won't be able to change using putenv().  These variables will be
; protected even if safe_mode_allowed_env_vars is set to allow to change them.
safe_mode_protected_env_vars = LD_LIBRARY_PATH

; open_basedir, if set, limits all file operations to the defined directory
; and below.  This directive makes most sense if used in a per-directory
; or per-virtualhost web server configuration file. This directive is
; *NOT* affected by whether Safe Mode is turned On or Off.
;open_basedir =

; This directive allows you to disable certain functions for security reasons.
; It receives a comma-delimited list of function names. This directive is
; *NOT* affected by whether Safe Mode is turned On or Off.
disable_functions =

; This directive allows you to disable certain classes for security reasons.
; It receives a comma-delimited list of class names. This directive is
; *NOT* affected by whether Safe Mode is turned On or Off.
disable_classes =

; Colors for Syntax Highlighting mode.  Anything that's acceptable in
; <font color="??????"> would work.
;highlight.string  = #DD0000
;highlight.comment = #FF9900
;highlight.keyword = #007700
;highlight.bg      = #FFFFFF
;highlight.default = #0000BB
;highlight.html    = #000000


;
; Misc
;
; Decides whether PHP may expose the fact that it is installed on the server
; (e.g. by adding its signature to the Web server header).  It is no security
; threat in any way, but it makes it possible to determine whether you use PHP
; on your server or not.
expose_php = On


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Resource Limits ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

max_execution_time = 30     ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 60      ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 8M      ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Error handling and logging ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; error_reporting is a bit-field.  Or each number up to get desired error
; reporting level
; E_ALL             - All errors and warnings
; E_ERROR           - fatal run-time errors
; E_WARNING         - run-time warnings (non-fatal errors)
; E_PARSE           - compile-time parse errors
; E_NOTICE          - run-time notices (these are warnings which often result
;                     from a bug in your code, but it's possible that it was
;                     intentional (e.g., using an uninitialized variable and
;                     relying on the fact it's automatically initialized to an
;                     empty string)
; E_CORE_ERROR      - fatal errors that occur during PHP's initial startup
; E_CORE_WARNING    - warnings (non-fatal errors) that occur during PHP's
;                     initial startup
; E_COMPILE_ERROR   - fatal compile-time errors
; E_COMPILE_WARNING - compile-time warnings (non-fatal errors)
; E_USER_ERROR      - user-generated error message
; E_USER_WARNING    - user-generated warning message
; E_USER_NOTICE     - user-generated notice message
;
; Examples:
;
;   - Show all errors, except for notices
;
;error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
;
;   - Show only errors
;
;error_reporting = E_COMPILE_ERROR|E_ERROR|E_CORE_ERROR
;
;   - Show all errors
;
error_reporting  =  E_ALL

; Print out errors (as a part of the output).  For production web sites,
; you're strongly encouraged to turn this feature off, and use error logging
; instead (see below).  Keeping display_errors enabled on a production web site
; may reveal security information to end users, such as file paths on your Web
; server, your database schema or other information.
display_errors = Off

; Even when display_errors is on, errors that occur during PHP's startup
; sequence are not displayed.  It's strongly recommended to keep
; display_startup_errors off, except for when debugging.
display_startup_errors = Off

; Log errors into a log file (server-specific log, stderr, or error_log (below))
; As stated above, you're strongly advised to use error logging in place of
; error displaying on production web sites.
log_errors = On

; Set maximum length of log_errors. In error_log information about the source is
; added. The default is 1024 and 0 allows to not apply any maximum length at all.
log_errors_max_len = 1024

; Do not log repeated messages. Repeated errors must occur in same file on same
; line until ignore_repeated_source is set true.
ignore_repeated_errors = Off

; Ignore source of message when ignoring repeated messages. When this setting
; is On you will not log errors with repeated messages from different files or
; sourcelines.
ignore_repeated_source = Off

; If this parameter is set to Off, then memory leaks will not be shown (on
; stdout or in the log). This has only effect in a debug compile, and if
; error reporting includes E_WARNING in the allowed list
report_memleaks = On

; Store the last error/warning message in $php_errormsg (boolean).
track_errors = Off

; Disable the inclusion of HTML tags in error messages.
;html_errors = Off

; If html_errors is set On PHP produces clickable error messages that direct
; to a page describing the error or function causing the error in detail.
; You can download a copy of the PHP manual from http://www.php.net/docs.php
; and change docref_root to the base URL of your local copy including the
; leading '/'. You must also specify the file extension being used including
; the dot.
;docref_root = "/phpmanual/"
;docref_ext = .html
 
; String to output before an error message.
;error_prepend_string = "<font color=ff0000>"

; String to output after an error message.
;error_append_string = "</font>"

; Log errors to specified file.
;error_log = filename

; Log errors to syslog (Event Log on NT, not valid in Windows 95).
;error_log = syslog


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Data Handling ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;
; Note - track_vars is ALWAYS enabled as of PHP 4.0.3

; The separator used in PHP generated URLs to separate arguments.
; Default is "&".
;arg_separator.output = "&amp;"

; List of separator(s) used by PHP to parse input URLs into variables.
; Default is "&".
; NOTE: Every character in this directive is considered as separator!
;arg_separator.input = ";&"

; This directive describes the order in which PHP registers GET, POST, Cookie,
; Environment and Built-in variables (G, P, C, E & S respectively, often
; referred to as EGPCS or GPC).  Registration is done from left to right, newer
; values override older values.
variables_order = "GPCS"

; Whether or not to register the EGPCS variables as global variables.  You may
; want to turn this off if you don't want to clutter your scripts' global scope
; with user data.  This makes most sense when coupled with track_vars - in which
; case you can access all of the GPC variables through the $HTTP_*_VARS[],
; variables.
;
; You should do your best to write your scripts so that they do not require
; register_globals to be on;  Using form variables as globals can easily lead
; to possible security problems, if the code is not very well thought of.
register_globals = Off

; This directive tells PHP whether to declare the argv&argc variables (that
; would contain the GET information).  If you don't use these variables, you
; should turn it off for increased performance.
register_argc_argv = Off

; Maximum size of POST data that PHP will accept.
post_max_size = 8M

; This directive is deprecated.  Use variables_order instead.
gpc_order = "GPC"

; Magic quotes
;

; Magic quotes for incoming GET/POST/Cookie data.
magic_quotes_gpc = Off

; Magic quotes for runtime-generated data, e.g. data from SQL, from exec(), etc.
magic_quotes_runtime = Off    

; Use Sybase-style magic quotes (escape ' with '' instead of \').
magic_quotes_sybase = Off

; Automatically add files before or after any PHP document.
auto_prepend_file =
auto_append_file =

; As of 4.0b4, PHP always outputs a character encoding by default in
; the Content-type: header.  To disable sending of the charset, simply
; set it to be empty.
;
; PHP's built-in default is text/html
default_mimetype = "text/html"
;default_charset = "iso-8859-1"

; Always populate the $HTTP_RAW_POST_DATA variable.                              
;always_populate_raw_post_data = On


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Paths and Directories ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; UNIX: "/path1:/path2"  
;include_path = ".:/php/includes"
;
; Windows: "\path1;\path2"
;include_path = ".;c:\php\includes"

; The root of the PHP pages, used only if nonempty.
; if PHP was not compiled with FORCE_REDIRECT, you SHOULD set doc_root
; if you are running php as a CGI under any web server (other than IIS)
; see documentation for security issues.  The alternate is to use the
; cgi.force_redirect configuration below
doc_root =

; The directory under which PHP opens the script using /~usernamem used only
; if nonempty.
user_dir =

; Directory in which the loadable extensions (modules) reside.
extension_dir = "C:/php/extensions"

; Whether or not to enable the dl() function.  The dl() function does NOT work
; properly in multithreaded servers, such as IIS or Zeus, and is automatically
; disabled on them.
enable_dl = On

; cgi.force_redirect is necessary to provide security running PHP as a CGI under
; most web servers.  Left undefined, PHP turns this on by default.  You can
; turn it off here AT YOUR OWN RISK
; **You CAN safely turn this off for IIS, in fact, you MUST.**
; cgi.force_redirect = 1

; if cgi.force_redirect is turned on, and you are not running under Apache or Netscape
; (iPlanet) web servers, you MAY need to set an environment variable name that PHP
; will look for to know it is OK to continue execution.  Setting this variable MAY
; cause security issues, KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING FIRST.
; cgi.redirect_status_env = ;

; cgi.fix_pathinfo provides *real* PATH_INFO/PATH_TRANSLATED support for CGI.  PHP's
; previous behaviour was to set PATH_TRANSLATED to SCRIPT_FILENAME, and to not grok
; what PATH_INFO is.  For more information on PATH_INFO, see the cgi specs.  Setting
; this to 1 will cause PHP CGI to fix it's paths to conform to the spec.  A setting
; of zero causes PHP to behave as before.  Default is zero.  You should fix your scripts
; to use SCRIPT_FILENAME rather than PATH_TRANSLATED.
; cgi.fix_pathinfo=1

; FastCGI under IIS (on WINNT based OS) supports the ability to impersonate
; security tokens of the calling client.  This allows IIS to define the
; security context that the request runs under.  mod_fastcgi under Apache
; does not currently support this feature (03/17/2002)
; Set to 1 if running under IIS.  Default is zero.
; fastcgi.impersonate = 1;

; cgi.rfc2616_headers configuration option tells PHP what type of headers to
; use when sending HTTP response code. If it's set 0 PHP sends Status: header that
; is supported by Apache. When this option is set to 1 PHP will send
; RFC2616 compliant header.
; Default is zero.
;cgi.rfc2616_headers = 0


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; File Uploads ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Whether to allow HTTP file uploads.
file_uploads = On

; Temporary directory for HTTP uploaded files (will use system default if not
; specified).
;upload_tmp_dir =

; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
upload_max_filesize = 2M


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Fopen wrappers ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

; Whether to allow the treatment of URLs (like http:// or ftp://) as files.
allow_url_fopen = On

; Define the anonymous ftp password (your email address)
;from="john@doe.com"

; Define the user agent for php to send
;user_agent="PHP"

; Default timeout for socket based streams (seconds)
default_socket_timeout = 60

; If your scripts have to deal with files from Macintosh systems,
; or you are running on a Mac and need to deal with files from
; unix or win32 systems, setting this flag will cause PHP to
; automatically detect the EOL character in those files so that
; fgets() and file() will work regardless of the source of the file.
; auto_detect_line_endings = Off


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Dynamic Extensions ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;
; If you wish to have an extension loaded automatically, use the following
; syntax:
;
;   extension=modulename.extension
;
; For example, on Windows:
;
;   extension=msql.dll
;
; ... or under UNIX:
;
;   extension=msql.so
;
; Note that it should be the name of the module only; no directory information
; needs to go here.  Specify the location of the extension with the
; extension_dir directive above.


;Windows Extensions
;Note that MySQL and ODBC support is now built in, so no dll is needed for it.
;
;extension=php_bz2.dll
;extension=php_cpdf.dll
;extension=php_crack.dll
;extension=php_curl.dll
;extension=php_db.dll
;extension=php_dba.dll
;extension=php_dbase.dll
;extension=php_dbx.dll
;extension=php_domxml.dll
;extension=php_exif.dll
;extension=php_fdf.dll
;extension=php_filepro.dll
;extension=php_gd2.dll
;extension=php_gettext.dll
;extension=php_hyperwave.dll
;extension=php_iconv.dll
;extension=php_ifx.dll
;extension=php_iisfunc.dll
;extension=php_imap.dll
;extension=php_interbase.dll
;extension=php_java.dll
;extension=php_ldap.dll
;extension=php_mbstring.dll
;extension=php_mcrypt.dll
;extension=php_mhash.dll
;extension=php_mime_magic.dll
;extension=php_ming.dll
extension=php_mssql.dll
;extension=php_msql.dll
;extension=php_oci8.dll
;extension=php_openssl.dll
;extension=php_oracle.dll
;extension=php_pdf.dll
;extension=php_pgsql.dll
;extension=php_printer.dll
;extension=php_shmop.dll
;extension=php_snmp.dll
;extension=php_sockets.dll
;extension=php_sybase_ct.dll
;extension=php_w32api.dll
;extension=php_xmlrpc.dll
;extension=php_xslt.dll
;extension=php_yaz.dll
;extension=php_zip.dll


;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Module Settings ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

[Syslog]
; Whether or not to define the various syslog variables (e.g. $LOG_PID,
; $LOG_CRON, etc.).  Turning it off is a good idea performance-wise.  In
; runtime, you can define these variables by calling define_syslog_variables().
define_syslog_variables  = Off

[mail function]
; For Win32 only.
SMTP = localhost

; For Win32 only.
;sendmail_from = me@example.com

; For Unix only.  You may supply arguments as well (default: "sendmail -t -i").
;sendmail_path =

[Java]
;java.class.path = .\php_java.jar
;java.home = c:\jdk
;java.library = c:\jdk\jre\bin\hotspot\jvm.dll
;java.library.path = .\

[SQL]
sql.safe_mode = Off

[ODBC]
;odbc.default_db    =  Not yet implemented
;odbc.default_user  =  Not yet implemented
;odbc.default_pw    =  Not yet implemented

; Allow or prevent persistent links.
odbc.allow_persistent = On

; Check that a connection is still valid before reuse.
odbc.check_persistent = On

; Maximum number of persistent links.  -1 means no limit.
odbc.max_persistent = -1

; Maximum number of links (persistent + non-persistent).  -1 means no limit.
odbc.max_links = -1  

; Handling of LONG fields.  Returns number of bytes to variables.  0 means
; passthru.
odbc.defaultlrl = 4096  

; Handling of binary data.  0 means passthru, 1 return as is, 2 convert to char.
; See the documentation on odbc_binmode and odbc_longreadlen for an explanation
; of uodbc.defaultlrl and uodbc.defaultbinmode
odbc.defaultbinmode = 1  

[MySQL]
; Allow or prevent persistent links.
mysql.allow_persistent = On

; Maximum number of persistent links.  -1 means no limit.
mysql.max_persistent = -1

; Maximum number of links (persistent + non-persistent).  -1 means no limit.
mysql.max_links = -1

; Default port number for mysql_connect().  If unset, mysql_connect() will use
; the $MYSQL_TCP_PORT or the mysql-tcp entry in /etc/services or the
; compile-time value defined MYSQL_PORT (in that order).  Win32 will only look
; at MYSQL_PORT.
mysql.default_port =

; Default socket name for local MySQL connects.  If empty, uses the built-in
; MySQL defaults.
mysql.default_socket =

; Default host for mysql_connect() (doesn't apply in safe mode).
mysql.default_host =

; Default user for mysql_connect() (doesn't apply in safe mode).
mysql.default_user =

; Default password for mysql_connect() (doesn't apply in safe mode).
; Note that this is generally a *bad* idea to store passwords in this file.
; *Any* user with PHP access can run 'echo get_cfg_var("mysql.default_password")
; and reveal this password!  And of course, any users with read access to this
; file will be able to reveal the password as well.
mysql.default_password =

; Maximum time (in secondes) for connect timeout. -1 means no limimt
mysql.connect_timeout = 60

; Trace mode. When trace_mode is active (=On), warnings for table/index scans and
; SQL-Erros will be displayed.
mysql.trace_mode = Off

[mSQL]
; Allow or prevent persistent links.
msql.allow_persistent = On

; Maximum number of persistent links.  -1 means no limit.
msql.max_persistent = -1

; Maximum number of links (persistent+non persistent).  -1 means no limit.
msql.max_links = -1

[PostgresSQL]
; Allow or prevent persistent links.
pgsql.allow_persistent = On

; Detect broken persistent links always with pg_pconnect().
; Auto reset feature requires a little overheads.
pgsql.auto_reset_persistent = Off

; Maximum number of persistent links.  -1 means no limit.
pgsql.max_persistent = -1

; Maximum number of links (persistent+non persistent).  -1 means no limit.
pgsql.max_links = -1

; Ignore PostgreSQL backends Notice message or not.
; Notice message logging require a little overheads.
pgsql.ignore_notice = 0

; Log PostgreSQL backends Noitce message or not.
; Unless pgsql.ignore_notice=0, module cannot log notice message.
pgsql.log_notice = 0

[Sybase]
; Allow or prevent persistent links.
sybase.allow_persistent = On

; Maximum number of persistent links.  -1 means no limit.
sybase.max_persistent = -1

; Maximum number of links (persistent + non-persistent).  -1 means no limit.
sybase.max_links = -1

;sybase.interface_file = "/usr/sybase/interfaces"

; Minimum error severity to display.
sybase.min_error_severity = 10

; Minimum message severity to display.
sybase.min_message_severity = 10

; Compatability mode with old versions of PHP 3.0.
; If on, this will cause PHP to automatically assign types to results according
; to their Sybase type, instead of treating them all as strings.  This
; compatability mode will probably not stay around forever, so try applying
; whatever necessary changes to your code, and turn it off.
sybase.compatability_mode = Off

[Sybase-CT]
; Allow or prevent persistent links.
sybct.allow_persistent = On

; Maximum number of persistent links.  -1 means no limit.
sybct.max_persistent = -1

; Maximum number of links (persistent + non-persistent).  -1 means no limit.
sybct.max_links = -1

; Minimum server message severity to display.
sybct.min_server_severity = 10

; Minimum client message severity to display.
sybct.min_client_severity = 10

[dbx]
; returned column names can be converted for compatibility reasons
; possible values for dbx.colnames_case are
; "unchanged" (default, if not set)
; "lowercase"
; "uppercase"
; the recommended default is either upper- or lowercase, but
; unchanged is currently set for backwards compatibility
dbx.colnames_case = "lowercase"

[bcmath]
; Number of decimal digits for all bcmath functions.
bcmath.scale = 0

[browscap]
;browscap = extra/browscap.ini

[Informix]
; Default host for ifx_connect() (doesn't apply in safe mode).
ifx.default_host =

; Default user for ifx_connect() (doesn't apply in safe mode).
ifx.default_user =

; Default password for ifx_connect() (doesn't apply in safe mode).
ifx.default_password =

; Allow or prevent persistent links.
ifx.allow_persistent = On

; Maximum number of persistent links.  -1 means no limit.
ifx.max_persistent = -1

; Maximum number of links (persistent + non-persistent).  -1 means no limit.
ifx.max_links = -1

; If on, select statements return the contents of a text blob instead of its id.
ifx.textasvarchar = 0

; If on, select statements return the contents of a byte blob instead of its id.
ifx.byteasvarchar = 0

; Trailing blanks are stripped from fixed-length char columns.  May help the
; life of Informix SE users.
ifx.charasvarchar = 0

; If on, the contents of text and byte blobs are dumped to a file instead of
; keeping them in memory.
ifx.blobinfile = 0

; NULL's are returned as empty strings, unless this is set to 1.  In that case,
; NULL's are returned as string 'NULL'.
ifx.nullformat = 0

[Session]
; Handler used to store/retrieve data.
session.save_handler = files

; Argument passed to save_handler.  In the case of files, this is the path
; where data files are stored. Note: Windows users have to change this
; variable in order to use PHP's session functions.
session.save_path = /tmp

; Whether to use cookies.
session.use_cookies = 1

; This option enables administrators to make their users invulnerable to
; attacks which involve passing session ids in URLs; defaults to 0.
; session.use_only_cookies = 1

; Name of the session (used as cookie name).
session.name = PHPSESSID

; Initialize session on request startup.
session.auto_start = 0

; Lifetime in seconds of cookie or, if 0, until browser is restarted.
session.cookie_lifetime = 0

; The path for which the cookie is valid.
session.cookie_path = /

; The domain for which the cookie is valid.
session.cookie_domain =

; Handler used to serialize data.  php is the standard serializer of PHP.
session.serialize_handler = php

; Define the probability that the 'garbage collection' process is started
; on every session initialization.
; The probability is calculated by using gc_probability/gc_divisor,
; e.g. 1/100 means there is a 1% chance that the GC process starts
; on each request.

session.gc_probability = 1
session.gc_divisor     = 1000

; After this number of seconds, stored data will be seen as 'garbage' and
; cleaned up by the garbage collection process.
session.gc_maxlifetime = 1440

; PHP 4.2 and less have an undocumented feature/bug that allows you to
; to initialize a session variable in the global scope, albeit register_globals
; is disabled.  PHP 4.3 and later will warn you, if this feature is used.
; You can disable the feature and the warning seperately. At this time,
; the warning is only displayed, if bug_compat_42 is enabled.

session.bug_compat_42 = 0
session.bug_compat_warn = 1

; Check HTTP Referer to invalidate externally stored URLs containing ids.
; HTTP_REFERER has to contain this substring for the session to be
; considered as valid.
session.referer_check =

; How many bytes to read from the file.
session.entropy_length = 0

; Specified here to create the session id.
session.entropy_file =

;session.entropy_length = 16

;session.entropy_file = /dev/urandom

; Set to {nocache,private,public,} to determine HTTP caching aspects.
; or leave this empty to avoid sending anti-caching headers.
session.cache_limiter = nocache

; Document expires after n minutes.
session.cache_expire = 180

; trans sid support is disabled by default.
; Use of trans sid may risk your users security.
; Use this option with caution.
; - User may send URL contains active session ID
;   to other person via. email/irc/etc.
; - URL that contains active session ID may be stored
;   in publically accessible computer.
; - User may access your site with the same session ID
;   always using URL stored in browser's history or bookmarks.
session.use_trans_sid = 0

; The URL rewriter will look for URLs in a defined set of HTML tags.
; form/fieldset are special; if you include them here, the rewriter will
; add a hidden <input> field with the info which is otherwise appended
; to URLs.  If you want XHTML conformity, remove the form entry.
; Note that all valid entries require a "=", even if no value follows.
url_rewriter.tags = "a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=fakeentry"

[MSSQL]
; Allow or prevent persistent links.
mssql.allow_persistent = On

; Maximum number of persistent links.  -1 means no limit.
mssql.max_persistent = -1

; Maximum number of links (persistent+non persistent).  -1 means no limit.
mssql.max_links = -1

; Minimum error severity to display.
mssql.min_error_severity = 10

; Minimum message severity to display.
mssql.min_message_severity = 10

; Compatability mode with old versions of PHP 3.0.
mssql.compatability_mode = Off

; Connect timeout
;mssql.connect_timeout = 5

; Query timeout
;mssql.timeout = 60

; Valid range 0 - 2147483647.  Default = 4096.
;mssql.textlimit = 4096

; Valid range 0 - 2147483647.  Default = 4096.
;mssql.textsize = 4096

; Limits the number of records in each batch.  0 = all records in one batch.
;mssql.batchsize = 0

; Specify how datetime and datetim4 columns are returned
; On => Returns data converted to SQL server settings
; Off => Returns values as YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss
;mssql.datetimeconvert = On

; Use NT authentication when connecting to the server
mssql.secure_connection = Off

; Specify max number of processes. Default = 25
;mssql.max_procs = 25

[Assertion]
; Assert(expr); active by default.
;assert.active = On

; Issue a PHP warning for each failed assertion.
;assert.warning = On

; Don't bail out by default.
;assert.bail = Off

; User-function to be called if an assertion fails.
;assert.callback = 0

; Eval the expression with current error_reporting().  Set to true if you want
; error_reporting(0) around the eval().
;assert.quiet_eval = 0

[Ingres II]
; Allow or prevent persistent links.
ingres.allow_persistent = On

; Maximum number of persistent links.  -1 means no limit.
ingres.max_persistent = -1

; Maximum number of links, including persistents.  -1 means no limit.
ingres.max_links = -1

; Default database (format: [node_id::]dbname[/srv_class]).
ingres.default_database =

; Default user.
ingres.default_user =

; Default password.
ingres.default_password =

[Verisign Payflow Pro]
; Default Payflow Pro server.
pfpro.defaulthost = "test-payflow.verisign.com"

; Default port to connect to.
pfpro.defaultport = 443

; Default timeout in seconds.
pfpro.defaulttimeout = 30

; Default proxy IP address (if required).
;pfpro.proxyaddress =

; Default proxy port.
;pfpro.proxyport =

; Default proxy logon.
;pfpro.proxylogon =

; Default proxy password.
;pfpro.proxypassword =

[Sockets]
; Use the system read() function instead of the php_read() wrapper.
sockets.use_system_read = On

[com]
; path to a file containing GUIDs, IIDs or filenames of files with TypeLibs
;com.typelib_file =
; allow Distributed-COM calls
;com.allow_dcom = true
; autoregister constants of a components typlib on com_load()
;com.autoregister_typelib = true
; register constants casesensitive
;com.autoregister_casesensitive = false
; show warnings on duplicate constat registrations
;com.autoregister_verbose = true

[Printer]
;printer.default_printer = ""

[mbstring]
; language for internal character representation.
;mbstring.language = Japanese

; internal/script encoding.
; Some encoding cannot work as internal encoding.
; (e.g. SJIS, BIG5, ISO-2022-*)
;mbstring.internal_encoding = EUC-JP

; http input encoding.
;mbstring.http_input = auto

; http output encoding. mb_output_handler must be
; registered as output buffer to function
;mbstring.http_output = SJIS

; enable automatic encoding translation accoding to
; mbstring.internal_encoding setting. Input chars are
; converted to internal encoding by setting this to On.
; Note: Do _not_ use automatic encoding translation for
;       portable libs/applications.
;mbstring.encoding_translation = Off

; automatic encoding detection order.
; auto means
;mbstring.detect_order = auto

; substitute_character used when character cannot be converted
; one from another
;mbstring.substitute_character = none;

; overload(replace) single byte functions by mbstring functions.
; mail(), ereg(), etc are overloaded by mb_send_mail(), mb_ereg(),
; etc. Possible values are 0,1,2,4 or combination of them.
; For example, 7 for overload everything.
; 0: No overload
; 1: Overload mail() function
; 2: Overload str*() functions
; 4: Overload ereg*() functions
;mbstring.func_overload = 0

[FrontBase]
;fbsql.allow_persistent = On
;fbsql.autocommit = On
;fbsql.default_database =
;fbsql.default_database_password =
;fbsql.default_host =
;fbsql.default_password =
;fbsql.default_user = "_SYSTEM"
;fbsql.generate_warnings = Off
;fbsql.max_connections = 128
;fbsql.max_links = 128
;fbsql.max_persistent = -1
;fbsql.max_results = 128
;fbsql.batchSize = 1000

[Crack]
; Modify the setting below to match the directory location of the cracklib
; dictionary files.  Include the base filename, but not the file extension.
; crack.default_dictionary = "c:\php\lib\cracklib_dict"

[exif]
; Exif UNICODE user comments are handled as UCS-2BE/UCS-2LE and JIS as JIS.
; With mbstring support this will automatically be converted into the encoding
; given by corresponding encode setting. When empty mbstring.internal_encoding
; is used. For the decode settings you can distinguish between motorola and
; intel byte order. A decode setting cannot be empty.
;exif.encode_unicode = ISO-8859-15
;exif.decode_unicode_motorola = UCS-2BE
;exif.decode_unicode_intel    = UCS-2LE
;exif.encode_jis =
;exif.decode_jis_motorola = JIS
;exif.decode_jis_intel    = JIS

; Local Variables:
; tab-width: 4
; End:
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aolXFT earned 250 total points
ID: 9718358
> Yes, I have tested that code with the @ signs but still blank.

I meant for you to test it withOUT the @ signs.

Your php.ini file seems to be ok.

I'm being kicked out of the computer room by security, as it is closing time, I'll take another look tomorrow.

Hopefully someone will have found the problem by then anyway.


0
 

Author Comment

by:simflex
ID: 9718411
Sorry, I meant to say I tested the code WITHOUT the @ signs.
All the articles I read said to put a copy of the php.ini file in apache2 directory, I did. The one in apache2 is supposed to be php.ini distribution, rename to php.ini per instruction from one of these articles.
A copy called php.ini recommended stays in php directory, also renamed php.ini.

I put a copy of ntwdblib.dll in c:windows\system2 directory, a copy in c:\windows directory and ofcourse a copy in php directory.

Then I uncommented extension="php_mssql.dll" then put a copy of it in extensions directory.
In php.ini, I have this line like this:
extension_dir="php_mssql.dll"
Don't know what else to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9725555
Hmmm, the only other thing I can think of that might be wrong, is that the php.ini file is in the wrong place. Check the phpinfo page, where it says Configuration file, or search for 'php.ini'.

I think offhand it should be in the windows folder, but that could be wrong, check the phpinfo file to know for sure.

Wait .. .. Stop Press: Apache2, hmmm There are a few problems with php and apache2, and I'm not sure if they have been ironed out yet. That might be your problem(though I doubt it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:simflex
ID: 9726018
hi aolXFT,
I want to really thank you for all the help.
I am just responding now because our server has been down all day today of all days.
Anyway, phpinfo has my php.ini file path as C:WINDOWS and I do have a copy of php.ini file there.
As far as apache2 and php are concerned, my understanding is that it will work; you just might get inconsistent results.
So far my results have been consistent - nothing is working.
As a last result, I will uninstall apache2 and try 1.3.9 and see if that makes a difference.
Thanks again for all the help and if you happen to find anything that I may have missed and you think will help, or anyone else, please run it by me.
It is amazing that installing and configuring php has been more difficult than actually writing the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simflex
ID: 9734317
hi aolXFT,
I thought I should let you know that this has finally been resolved.
I completely uninstalled all copies of php and apache from my pc, reinstalled it and followed all the configurations you have suggested and some support manuals.
Now I can finally connect to a sql server database  and perform insert, delete and update functions.
I want to thank you for all your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pkien168
ID: 10014268
Hi i'm still having trouble trying to make it work here. Basically i'm using win xp, ms sql server 2k, and apache 2.0.47. One problem is that i cant seem to find where the php_mssql.dll is, it cant be found......where can i actually get that? or is it suppose to come with any of the packages....

I've configured my web server to recognise php and edited the php.ini file in c:/windows (ucommented the extension for mssql). But yea i'm stuck at not able to find my php_mssql.dll. I'm trying to get phpBB to work with mssql server btw and i've installed all the server and client tools for mssql server.

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Kien
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pkien168
ID: 10014271
oh another thing, theres documentations saying that i should copy the ntwdblib.dll but all my stuff is on one comp, and the ntwdblib.dll is already in the folder. What else do i need to duplicate and where about should i paste it to?

Cheers
Kien
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pkien168
ID: 10014803
ok found out why......my installation was to WinNT authentication......duh
0