Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get URL and Previous URL

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to get the user URL and previous URL.
I'm using server varialble

HOST, URL and Referer,  I'm able to get the host and url but can't get the previous page, HTTP_REFERER.

Am I doing something worng why can't I?

<%
Host = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_HOST")
Url = Request.ServerVariables("URL")
PrevSite = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFERER")
%>

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swtlbee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ainapure
ID: 9717472
there is just a spelling mistake in ur code. Use the following line

PrevSite=Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFFERRER")


Hope this helps
-amit
0
 

Author Comment

by:swtlbee
ID: 9717607
Ok, change the spelling but I still get PrevSite=""

<%
PrevSite= Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFFERRER")
%>
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 9717617
Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFFERRER") will only give you a value if someone arrived at that page via a hyperlink. Otherwise, you will get an empty string.

FtB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 9717624
To see all values, try:

for objItem in Request.ServerVariables
  response.write(objItem & ": " & request.servervariables(objItem) & "<br>")
next

FtB
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ainapure earned 375 total points
ID: 9717635
say your above lines of code is in a page on ur website called http://mysite/test.asp then for testing what u need to do is first visit some other site and in the same browser then go to your test page, I hope you didnt test the code by launching the new browser window and executing your page because then prevsite will be emtpy.

-amit
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9717972
But spelling it right (well wrong but blame MS) will help - REFERRER
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 9718014
as opposed reeferer ;->


FtB
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 9718288
Copy-paste from MSDN... The correct spelling is:
HTTP_REFERER
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9718402
reeferer ?? (Have you been smoking something Fritz)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 9718445
Uhmmm....No?    ;->

FtB
0