Solved

Win32 API's with VBScript, Lots o Points

Posted on 2003-11-10
7
13,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am trying to use Win32 API's with vbscript. Specifically I am trying to use FindWindowLike to see if I already have an instance of Excel open. In my travels I have learned that you can not access Win32 API's from vbscript(with good reason).
I know I have to create a secondary .ocx(control) file to enable me to access the win API functionality through an ActiveX control.

I was looking around and I found a nice solution at http://www.ahml.lib.il.us/pfw/VBS.html
He has a sample of how to do it, but it requires two other .ocx files and these files are not supplied.
He does tell you that they are in Tobias Weltner's book:
Windows Scripting Secrets.

This is good, unfortunatly the paperback didn't come with a CD and it had no text copies of the required files.
The two required files are "Clipboard.ocx" and "winmanag.ocx"

Do you know where I can find these files or is there ANOTHER way of finding out if an excel application is already open using vbscript?

I am posting 500 points at the moment, but will go up to 1000 if somebody can help me ut with this now(today)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Spidercide
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9717839
What about looking for the process name ? Something like :

Set Wmi = getobject("winmgmts:")
Wql = "select * from Win32_Process where name='excel.exe'"
Set Processes = wmi.execquery(wql)
Wscript.Echo Processes.Count
For Each Process in Processes
    strProcessName = ("Name: " & Process.Name & ", PID: " & Process.ProcessID)
    Wscript.Echo strProcessName
Next

Disclaimer : I'm no VBScript coder, I gathered the above from various sites. Just hoping it'll help a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spidercide
ID: 9718224
No,

That won't do it. Yes I can 'find' it that way but I have no way of then 'connecting' to it or what not.

Basically I am trying to see if it is open then get the handle to the open workbook.
If not open then lauch it.

Enter information and then close it.
Thanks though.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
selim007 earned 500 total points
ID: 9720604
hi,
why don't you build your own dll ?? and make it return what ever you need ??
then use the createobject method to use it.
if u can't do it i'll build it for u.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9721390
I see. Sorry for the misunderstanding. As said, I'm no expert in the field, but as an apology, I did some research and found a couple interesting links, I hope it'll help a bit :

- http://www.borncity.de/WSHBazaar/ActiveX.htm has a control that lets you use FindWindow from VBscript
- http://www.borncity.de/WSHBazaar/WSHDynaCall.htm shows how to call any API in any documented dll (based on an old WSJ article)

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spidercide
ID: 10316455
I am accepting selim007 answer as the best. No information on hyow to do it, but that is what I needed. A little research and I was able to get it to work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:young_nacs
ID: 12487547
If you found the answer, can share it?

Thanks
0