Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

norton antivirus corporate question

Posted on 2003-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi

how do i get my clients updated automaticly from the server  with the latetes virus definition ?


victor
0
Comment
Question by:victorbx
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 9717547
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nick_s
nick_s earned 400 total points
ID: 9717753
I personally use VDTM, works perfectly, easy to configure. If i remember correctly
only issue i had was with the default FTP site, i had to modify it a little. Mind you this
was intially with version 7.5.

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SPH earned 800 total points
ID: 9773254
You need to use the SAV console to do this. Set your server as the primary server in the console and then configure the Live Update settings to get updates from Symantec's server. For each workstation, using the console change the Virus Definition Manager setting to "Update virus definitions from parent server".

This is how we have our network set up usinf SAV Corporate 8.x -- the primary server downloads any updates from Symantec at a scheduled time and then each workstation in turn gets its update from the LAN server. I haven't had to manually update a virus definition file on a workstation in almost a year, ever since we installed SAV Corporate.
0