Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting Rules to work

Posted on 2003-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm using build 5.0.11.  For some reason I cannot get any Rules to work -- even the simplest of rules, such as:
  When Subject contains HELLO move to folder HelloFolder

I've tested this with both internal and external mail to no avail.

What must I do to get Rules to work?
0
Comment
Question by:smitty22
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9717854
Rules can be tempermental, it is true.

Is this for mail Domino delivers, or retrieved from POP3?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smitty22
ID: 9717884
Domino. I don't know if it makes a difference, but I have replication set up.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9717963
Not sure where you might be wrong ...!

1. Check this technote http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21101180

2. Try compacting your destop.dsk and deleting cache.dsk and headline.nsf file this should fix most of the rule related problems

~Hemanth
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 375 total points
ID: 9719346
Refresh the design and check if the same problem is facing with other users and let us know the result.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9719380
Hemantha,
What are you talking about?! All your stuff in (2) is client related.  Rules run at the server.

I HAVE seen corrupted calendar profiles.  Since the rules formulas are all stored on the profile, I suppose a corrupted profile could lead to this.

See if rules work in a freshly created mail file.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smitty22
ID: 9725387
madheeswar: > Refresh the design

What does this accomplish? Refresh dseing Of server or locally? I'm not an admin on my server, I doubt I'll be allowed to do this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9725470
smitty22,
You can almost certainly refresh design of your own mail database.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9725622
The second point is just to make sure that client upgrade din't dissrupt the setup.

Smitty any improvement ??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smitty22
ID: 9725793
Well, the rules are at least moving messages around now -- the wrong messages though.

I've created the rule I note in my original question.  The behavior seems to be erratic.  For instance, a few messages that met the condition WERE sent to the folder, while others were not.  Also, some documents that did not match were sent to the folder, and some that did not match were left alone.  Quite strange.  

I haven't yet noticed any distinction between the documents that are sent to the folder and those that aren't.  I've tried sending from external internal mail accounts and from fellow internal domino users.  Still no difference.


I have refreshed the design of the database, I'll let you know how it turns out.

I appreciate the help!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9726131
One thing to note... the rules will work on partial matches too

eg:

Hello and Othello are same .. if you want only Hello word to be searched then give space on either side of the word it will work
0