Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to specify window sizes

Posted on 2003-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Using HTML, how do i specify the size of the windows browser size?
0
Comment
Question by:ilovemaxx
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 100 total points
ID: 9717648
when you open a new browser window?  like this:

<A href="somepage.htm" target="myPopup"
     onclick='window.open(this.href,this.target,"width=300,height=200");return false;'>open</a>
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:waelothman
waelothman earned 100 total points
ID: 9719882
window.resizeto(width,height)  function can userd if you want to resize the window
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10748990
PS it is resizeTo, not resizeto
and please do not use it on the main browser
0